Hector Zazou

Real Name:
Pierre Job
Profile:
Prolific French composer, musician and producer who worked, produced and collaborated with an international array of recording artists from 1976. Adventurous, eclectic and prolific, he pioneered the concept of the artist-as-producer and made an international name for himself with his sensitive and accessible world music fusions.
He belonged to the "lettriste" movement.

Born: 11th July 1948, Sidi Bel Abbès, Algeria
Died: 8th September 2008
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SCOPA 10 005 Hector Zazou - La Perversita album art Jeanne Folly*, J.L Hennig*, VXZ 375, Hektor Zazou*, Bazooka (11) Jeanne Folly*, J.L Hennig*, VXZ 375, Hektor Zazou*, Bazooka (11) - La Perversita(LP, Album) Invisible Records (11), S.C.O.P.A. SCOPA 10 005 France 1979 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Géographies album art Hector Zazou Géographies (Album) Crammed Discs Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Reivax Au Bongo album art Hector Zazou Reivax Au Bongo (Album) Crammed Discs, Crammed Discs, Made To Measure Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Géologies album art Hector Zazou Géologies (Album) Crammed Discs Belgium 1989 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses With Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses With Hector Zazou - Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou (Album) Phonogram France 1991 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Sahara Blue album art Hector Zazou Sahara Blue (Album) Made To Measure Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Songs From The Cold Seas album art Hector Zazou Songs From The Cold Seas (Album) Columbia, Columbia Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Glyph album art Harold Budd & Hector Zazou Harold Budd & Hector Zazou - Glyph (Album) Made To Measure Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
CRAM 091 Hector Zazou - Made On Earth album art Barbara Gogan with Hector Zazou Barbara Gogan with Hector Zazou - Made On Earth(CD, Album, Dig) Crammed Discs CRAM 091 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Lights In The Dark album art Hector Zazou Lights In The Dark (Album) Warner Music France France 1998 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - 12 (Las Vegas Is Cursed) album art Sandy Dillon & Hector Zazou Sandy Dillon & Hector Zazou - 12 (Las Vegas Is Cursed) (Album) Crammed Discs Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Strong Currents album art Hector Zazou Strong Currents (Album) Materiali Sonori France 2003 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - L'Absence album art Hector Zazou L'Absence (Album) Santeria Records Italy 2003 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Quadri+Chromies album art Hector Zazou - Bernard Caillaud Hector Zazou - Bernard Caillaud - Quadri+Chromies (Album) Materiali Sonori, Taktic Music Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - In The House Of Mirrors album art Hector Zazou & Swara Hector Zazou & Swara - In The House Of Mirrors (Album) Crammed Discs Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
SIG 11049 Hector Zazou - Corps Électriques album art Hector Zazou / Katie Jane Garside, Bill Rieflin*, Lone Kent, Nils Petter Molvaer* Hector Zazou / Katie Jane Garside, Bill Rieflin*, Lone Kent, Nils Petter Molvaer* - Corps Électriques(CD, Album) Signature (9) SIG 11049 France 2008 Sell This Version
NS 91654 Hector Zazou - Oriental Night Fever album art Hector Zazou, Barbara Eramo, Stefano Saletti Hector Zazou, Barbara Eramo, Stefano Saletti - Oriental Night Fever(CD, Album) Naïve NS 91654 France 2010 Sell This Version
ELEN01 Hector Zazou - The Arch album art Eva Quartet & Hector Zazou Eva Quartet & Hector Zazou - The Arch(CD) Elen Music ELEN01 Bulgaria 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hector Zazou - Malimba album art Papa Wemba / Hector Zazou Papa Wemba / Hector Zazou - Malimba (Single) Crammed Discs Belgium 1983 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Giramondu album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou - Giramondu (Maxi, Single) Philips France 1991 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - Memoria album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou - Memoria (Maxi, Single) Philips France 1991 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - I'll Strangle You album art Hector Zazou With Gérard Depardieu & Anneli Drecker Hector Zazou With Gérard Depardieu & Anneli Drecker - I'll Strangle You (Maxi, Single) Crammed Discs Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Hector Zazou - I'll Strangle You / Sahara Blue (Brussels) album art Hector Zazou I'll Strangle You / Sahara Blue (Brussels) (Single) Columbia Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
SAMPCD 1670 Hector Zazou - I'll Strangle You album art Hector Zazou With Gérard Depardieu, Anneli Drecker, Bill Laswell, Tim Simenon Hector Zazou With Gérard Depardieu, Anneli Drecker, Bill Laswell, Tim Simenon - I'll Strangle You(CD, Maxi, Promo) Crammed Discs SAMPCD 1670 France 1992 Sell This Version
1544 Hector Zazou - Acqua Chi Balla / Anima album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou - Acqua Chi Balla / Anima(CD, Single, Promo) Philips 1544 France 1992 Sell This Version