Hector Zazou

Real Name:
Pierre Job
Profile:
Prolific French composer, musician and producer who worked, produced and collaborated with an international array of recording artists from 1976. Adventurous, eclectic and prolific, he pioneered the concept of the artist-as-producer and made an international name for himself with his sensitive and accessible world music fusions.He belonged to the "lettriste" movement.
Born: 11th July 1948, Sidi Bel Abbès, Algeria
Died: 8th September 2008
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SCOPA 10 005 Hector Zazou - La Perversita album art Jeanne Folly*, J.L Hennig*, VXZ 375, Hektor Zazou*, Bazooka (11) Jeanne Folly*, J.L Hennig*, VXZ 375, Hektor Zazou*, Bazooka (11) - La Perversita(LP, Album) Invisible Records (11), S.C.O.P.A. SCOPA 10 005 France 1979 Sell This Version
MTM 5 LP Hector Zazou - Géographies album art Hector Zazou Géographies (Album) Crammed Discs MTM 5 LP Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
MTM 2 LP, MTM 2 Hector Zazou - Reivax Au Bongo album art Hector Zazou Reivax Au Bongo (Album) Crammed Discs, Crammed Discs MTM 2 LP, MTM 2 Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
MTM 20 LP Hector Zazou - Géologies album art Hector Zazou Géologies (Album) Crammed Discs MTM 20 LP Belgium 1989 Sell This Version
510 694-2 Hector Zazou - Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses With Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses With Hector Zazou - Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou (Album) Phonogram 510 694-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
SRCS 5975 Hector Zazou - Sahara Blue album art Hector Zazou Sahara Blue (Album) Made To Measure SRCS 5975 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
MTM 37 Hector Zazou - Glyph album art Harold Budd & Hector Zazou Harold Budd & Hector Zazou - Glyph (Album) Made To Measure MTM 37 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
CK 67068 Hector Zazou - Songs From The Cold Seas album art Hector Zazou Songs From The Cold Seas (Album) Columbia, Columbia CK 67068 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
CRAM 091 Hector Zazou - Made On Earth album art Barbara Gogan with Hector Zazou Barbara Gogan with Hector Zazou - Made On Earth(HDCD, Album, Dig) Crammed Discs CRAM 091 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
3984-21662-2 Hector Zazou - Lights In The Dark album art Hector Zazou Lights In The Dark (Album) Warner Music France 3984-21662-2 France 1998 Sell This Version
Cram 097 Hector Zazou - 12 (Las Vegas Is Cursed) album art Sandy Dillon & Hector Zazou Sandy Dillon & Hector Zazou - 12 (Las Vegas Is Cursed) (Album) Crammed Discs Cram 097 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
SAN 035 Hector Zazou - L'Absence album art Hector Zazou L'Absence (Album) Santeria Records SAN 035 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
PIC 6 Hector Zazou - Strong Currents album art Hector Zazou Strong Currents (Album) Materiali Sonori PIC 6 France 2003 Sell This Version
Volume 6/05 Hector Zazou - Quadri+Chromies album art Hector Zazou - Bernard Caillaud Hector Zazou - Bernard Caillaud - Quadri+Chromies (Album) Materiali Sonori, Taktic Music Volume 6/05 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Craw 47 Hector Zazou - In The House Of Mirrors album art Hector Zazou & Swara Hector Zazou & Swara - In The House Of Mirrors (Album) Crammed Discs Craw 47 Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
SIG 11049 Hector Zazou - Corps Électriques album art Hector Zazou, Katie Jane Garside, Bill Rieflin*, Lone Kent, Nils Petter Molvaer* Hector Zazou, Katie Jane Garside, Bill Rieflin*, Lone Kent, Nils Petter Molvaer* - Corps Électriques(CD, Album) FIP (3), Signature (9) SIG 11049 France 2008 Sell This Version
none Hector Zazou - Oriental Night Fever album art Hector Zazou, Barbara Eramo, Stefano Saletti Hector Zazou, Barbara Eramo, Stefano Saletti - Oriental Night Fever (Album) Naïve none 2009 Sell This Version
ELEN01 Hector Zazou - The Arch album art Eva Quartet & Hector Zazou Eva Quartet & Hector Zazou - The Arch(CD) Elen Music ELEN01 Bulgaria 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CRAM 023 Hector Zazou - Malimba album art Papa Wemba / Hector Zazou Papa Wemba / Hector Zazou - Malimba (Single) Crammed Discs CRAM 023 Belgium 1983 Sell This Version
1371 Hector Zazou - Memoria album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou - Memoria (Maxi, Single) Philips 1371 France 1991 Sell This Version
4143 Hector Zazou - Giramondu album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou - Giramondu (Maxi, Single) Philips 4143 France 1991 Sell This Version
5CRAM 80S, 08-12269-17 Hector Zazou - I'll Strangle You album art Hector Zazou, Sahara Blue Orchestra, Gérard Depardieu, Anneli Drecker Hector Zazou, Sahara Blue Orchestra, Gérard Depardieu, Anneli Drecker - I'll Strangle You (Maxi, Single) Crammed Discs 5CRAM 80S, 08-12269-17 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
1544 Hector Zazou - Acqua Chi Balla / Anima album art Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses Avec Hector Zazou - Acqua Chi Balla / Anima(CD, Single, Promo) Philips 1544 France 1992 Sell This Version
SAMP 1671, 14-001671-14 Hector Zazou - Sahara Blue (Trois Inédits) album art Hector Zazou Sahara Blue (Trois Inédits)(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia, Columbia SAMP 1671, 14-001671-14 France 1992 Sell This Version
COL 661201 2, 14-661201-14 Hector Zazou - The Long Voyage album art Hector Zazou Avec Suzanne Vega Et John Cale Hector Zazou Avec Suzanne Vega Et John Cale - The Long Voyage (Maxi, Single) Columbia, Columbia COL 661201 2, 14-661201-14 France 1995 Sell This Version