Roc Raida

Real Name:
Anthony Williams
Profile:
Born 1972; Died September 19th 2009.

Born Anthony Williams, Roc Raida won the 1995 DMC World DJ Championship, earning a spot in the DMC Hall of Fame four years later. The turntable spinner worked with some of the biggest names in music, including Ghostface Killah, Jungle Brothers, Busta Rhymes, Big L and Linkin Park.

Raida was an avid mixed martial arts devotee and had injured his back while training at a gym. He had received back surgery twice in the time since to correct the injury.
He was recovering from the surgery when complications saw his health take a turn for the worst, and he died Saturday Sept. 19. at 2:05 p.m.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Roc Raida Discography Tracks

Albums

AC719 Roc Raida - Adiar Cor Presents... Beats For Jugglers 2 album art Roc Raida Adiar Cor Presents... Beats For Jugglers 2(LP) Fat Beats AC719 US 1998 Sell This Version
AC718 Roc Raida - Adiar Cor Presents... Beats For Jugglers album art Adiar Cor* Adiar Cor Presents... Beats For Jugglers(LP) Fat Beats AC718 US 1998 Sell This Version
AC724 Roc Raida - Slap-Box Breaks album art Roc Raida Slap-Box Breaks(LP) Fat Beats AC724 US 2000 Sell This Version
AC-734-CD Roc Raida - Free Smoothie Smooth! (Part 2) album art Roc Raida Free Smoothie Smooth! (Part 2)(CD, Mixed) Adiar Cor AC-734-CD US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Roc Raida - Roc Raida & Wayne-O album art Roc Raida & Wayne-O Roc Raida & Wayne-O - Roc Raida & Wayne-O (EP) AdiarCor Records US 2000 Sell This Version
AC 725 Roc Raida - I'll Kick Your Ass album art DJ Roc Raida* & Wayne-O DJ Roc Raida* & Wayne-O - I'll Kick Your Ass(12") AdiarCor Records AC 725 US 2000 Sell This Version
AC-729 Roc Raida - Kickball Breaks album art Roc Raida Kickball Breaks(12", ) Fat Beats AC-729 US 2001 Sell This Version
AC 730 Roc Raida - Hater Breaks album art Roc Raida Hater Breaks(12") AdiarCor Records AC 730 US 2002 Sell This Version
AC-722 Roc Raida - Beats For Jugglers 3 album art Roc Raida Beats For Jugglers 3(12") Adiar Cor AC-722 US 2003 Sell This Version
AC.733 Roc Raida - Hater Breaks Pt. 2 album art Roc Raida Hater Breaks Pt. 2(12") AdiarCor Records AC.733 US 2003 Sell This Version
FB5113 Roc Raida - WHAT! 187FM Where We Don't Give A Fu*k! The Show! album art Roc Raida / Lord Sear Roc Raida / Lord Sear - WHAT! 187FM Where We Don't Give A Fu*k! The Show!(12") Fat Beats FB5113 US 2004 Sell This Version
AC 736 Roc Raida - I Ain't No Joke / The Truth Remix album art Roc Raida I Ain't No Joke / The Truth Remix(12") AdiarCor Records AC 736 US 2006 Sell This Version
AC 735 Roc Raida - Hater Breaks 3 album art Roc Raida Hater Breaks 3(12") AdiarCor Records AC 735 US 2006 Sell This Version
AC 737 Roc Raida - Double Time Breaks album art Grandmaster Roc Raida* Double Time Breaks(12") AdiarCor Records AC 737 US 2006 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Roc Raida - The X-Men Mixtape album art Roc Raida The X-Men Mixtape(Cass, Mixed) Fat Beats none US 1996 Sell This Version
none Roc Raida - Lesson Number 1 album art Mista Sinista And Roc Raida Mista Sinista And Roc Raida - Lesson Number 1(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label none US 1996 Sell This Version
Roc Raida - The Adventures Of Roc Raida   ...One Too Many album art Roc Raida The Adventures Of Roc Raida ...One Too Many Not On Label US 1997 Sell This Version
Roc Raida - The Adventures Of Roc Raida - Stuck In The Past !! album art Roc Raida The Adventures Of Roc Raida - Stuck In The Past !! Not On Label US 1997 Sell This Version
Roc Raida - Tales From The Flip - Level 3 - The Next Episode album art Roc Raida & DJ The Boy Roc Raida & DJ The Boy - Tales From The Flip - Level 3 - The Next Episode Not On Label US 1998 Sell This Version
Roc Raida - Tales From The Flip - Level 2 - Next Stop Brooklyn album art Roc Raida & DJ The Boy Roc Raida & DJ The Boy - Tales From The Flip - Level 2 - Next Stop Brooklyn Not On Label US 1998 Sell This Version
Roc Raida - Crossfaderz: A Turntablists Throwdown!! album art Roc Raida Crossfaderz: A Turntablists Throwdown!! Moonshine Music US 2000 Sell This Version
Roc Raida - WHAT! 187FM Where We Don't Give A Fu*k! album art Roc Raida WHAT! 187FM Where We Don't Give A Fu*k! Adiar Cor, Fat Beats US 2000 Sell This Version
AC-728 Roc Raida - Free Smoothie Smooth! (Part 1) album art Roc Raida Free Smoothie Smooth! (Part 1)(CD, Album, Mixed) Adiar Cor AC-728 US 2001 Sell This Version
AC-731 Roc Raida - The Adventures Of Grandmaster Roc Raida - "...Still Smoking" album art Roc Raida The Adventures Of Grandmaster Roc Raida - "...Still Smoking"(CD, Mixed) Fat Beats AC-731 US 2002 Sell This Version
Roc Raida - I Got Records Too album art Roc Raida I Got Records Too AdiarCor Records US 2003 Sell This Version