Parfit

Real Name:
Richard John Parfitt
Profile:
Rick Parfitt, OBE (born 12 October 1948, Woking, Surrey, England, UK - died 24 December 2016, Marbella, Spain) was a British singer, songwriter and guitarist.

He began his music career in 1963 and in 1967 he became a member of the rock group Status Quo, serving as a vocalist, rhythm guitarist and songwriter. In September 2016, it was announced that Parfitt would no longer tour with the band due to health concerns.

Along with fellow band member Francis Rossi, he was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the New Year Honours 2010.

Father of Rick Parfitt Jnr.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

9107 052 Rick Parfitt - Hit Container 2 album art Various Roll Over Lay Down (as Parfit) Various - Hit Container 2(LP, Comp) Philips 9107 052 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Rockin' All Over The World album art Status Quo Rockers Rollin' (as Parfit) and 3 more… Status Quo - Rockin' All Over The World (Album, Comp) Vertigo Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Hits For Young People 23 album art The Hiltonaires Living On An Island (as Parfit) The Hiltonaires - Hits For Young People 23 (Album) Europa Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - She Don't Fool Me album art Status Quo She Don't Fool Me (as Parfit) Status Quo - She Don't Fool Me (Single) Vertigo, Vertigo Ireland 1982 Sell This Version