R. Parfitt

Real Name:
Richard John Parfitt
Profile:
Rick Parfitt, OBE (born 12 October 1948, Woking, Surrey, England, UK - died 24 December 2016, Marbella, Spain) was a British singer, songwriter and guitarist.

He began his music career in 1963 and in 1967 he became a member of the rock group Status Quo, serving as a vocalist, rhythm guitarist and songwriter. In September 2016, it was announced that Parfitt would no longer tour with the band due to health concerns.

Along with fellow band member Francis Rossi, he was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the New Year Honours 2010.

Father of Rick Parfitt Jnr.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

LPS 315, DJLPS-315 Rick Parfitt - Messages From The Status Quo album art The Status Quo* The Status Quo* - Messages From The Status Quo(LP, Promo) Cadet Concept LPS 315, DJLPS-315 US 1968 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Rick Parfitt - Picturesque Matchstickable Messages From The Status Quo album art The Status Quo* The Status Quo* - Picturesque Matchstickable Messages From The Status Quo (Album) Cadet Concept US 1968 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Status Quo album art Status Quo Status Quo - Status Quo (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Rick Parfitt - Picturesque Matchstickable Messages From The Status Quo album art The Status Quo* When My Mind Is Not Alive (as R. Parfitt) The Status Quo* - Picturesque Matchstickable Messages From The Status Quo (Album) Cadet Concept US 1968 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Ice In The Sun album art The Status Quo* When My Mind Is Not Live (as R. Parfitt) The Status Quo* - Ice In The Sun (Single) Pye Records Ireland 1968 Sell This Version
GX 07 - 537 Rick Parfitt - Retrato De Un Sueño - Hielo En El Sol album art Status Quo Cuando Mi Mente Está Muerta = When My Mind Is Not Live (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Retrato De Un Sueño - Hielo En El Sol(7", EP, Mono) Pye Records GX 07 - 537 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Make Me Stay A Bit Longer album art The Status Quo* Make Me Stay A Bit Longer (as R. Parfitt) The Status Quo* - Make Me Stay A Bit Longer (Single) Pye Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
MINI-9 Rick Parfitt - Status Quo / The Kinks album art Status Quo / The Kinks Make Me Stay A Bit Longer (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo / The Kinks - Status Quo / The Kinks(7", MiniAlbum, Comp) Minidisc, Pye Records MINI-9 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
H 614 Rick Parfitt - Por La Tubería / Rostros Sin Alma album art Status Quo Face Without A Soul = Rostros Sin Alma (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Por La Tubería / Rostros Sin Alma(7", Single) Pye Records, Hispavox H 614 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Golden Hour Of Status Quo album art Status Quo When My Mind Is Not Live (as R. Parfitt) and 2 more… Status Quo - Golden Hour Of Status Quo (Comp) Golden Hour, Golden Hour New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Rockin' All Over The World album art Status Quo Hard Time (as R. Parfitt) and 3 more… Status Quo - Rockin' All Over The World (Album) Capitol Records US 1977 Sell This Version
GSC 55070, GSL 25070 Rick Parfitt - 16 Harde Van Lagarde album art Various Roll Over Lay Down (as R. Parfitt) Various - 16 Harde Van Lagarde(LP, Comp) Goldstar, Goldstar GSC 55070, GSL 25070 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
JE 36071 Rick Parfitt - I'm A Rocker album art Mike Berry Hard Times (as R. Parfitt) Mike Berry - I'm A Rocker(LP, Album) Epic, Cleveland International Records JE 36071 US 1979 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Six Of The Best album art Clout Whatever You Want (as R. Parfitt) Clout - Six Of The Best (Album) EMI New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
R-206 Rick Parfitt - Living On An Island album art Status Quo Living On An Island (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Living On An Island(7", Single, Promo) Riva (2) R-206 US 1980 Sell This Version
RVL-7402 Rick Parfitt - Now Hear This album art Status Quo Breaking Away (as R. Parfitt) and 3 more… Status Quo - Now Hear This(LP, Album) Riva (2) RVL-7402 US 1980 Sell This Version
MAG 206 Rick Parfitt - Status Rock album art The Headbangers (4) Again And Again (as R. Parfitt) and 1 more… The Headbangers (4) - Status Rock(7", Single) Magnet (2) MAG 206 UK 1981 Sell This Version
812 896-1 Rick Parfitt - Ol' Rag Blues album art Status Quo Whatever You Want (Recorded Live At The N.E.C. Birmingham) (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Ol' Rag Blues(12", Single) Vertigo 812 896-1 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Red Sky album art Status Quo Don't Give It Up (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Red Sky (Single) Vertigo, Vertigo Ireland 1986 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Ain't Complaining album art Status Quo The Loving Game (as R. Parfitt) and 2 more… Status Quo - Ain't Complaining (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Running All Over The World album art Status Quo Magic (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Running All Over The World (Single) Vertigo, Vertigo UK 1988 Sell This Version
QUOLP 99 Status Quo Ain't Complaining (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Ain't Complaining (12", S/Sided, Promo) Vertigo QUOLP 99 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Who Gets The Love? album art Status Quo The Reason For Goodbye (as R. Parfitt) and 1 more… Status Quo - Who Gets The Love? (Single) Vertigo, Vertigo Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Little Dreamer album art Status Quo Doing It All For You (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Little Dreamer (Maxi, Single) Vertigo, Vertigo Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Rick Parfitt - Status Quo album art Status Quo Ain't Complaining (as R. Parfitt) Status Quo - Status Quo (Comp) Mercury, Mercury US 1989 Sell This Version