Lizzy Mercier Descloux

Real Name:
Martine-Elisabeth Mercier Descloux
Profile:
French singer, musician, writer and painter, born 16 December 1956 in Paris, France, died 20 April 2004 in Saint-Florent, Corsica, France.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

202 497-320 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Press Color album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Press Color (Album) ZE Records, ZE Records 202 497-320 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
6313 122 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo Nassau album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Mambo Nassau (Album) Philips 6313 122 France 1981 Sell This Version
none Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Lizzy Mercier Descloux album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Lizzy Mercier Descloux (Album) CBS none France 1983 Sell This Version
827 910-4 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - One For The Soul album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux One For The Soul (Album) Polydor 827 910-4 France 1986 Sell This Version
835 950-1 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Suspense album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Suspense (Album) Polydor 835 950-1 France 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZEA 45-002 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Fire / Mission Impossible album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Fire / Mission Impossible (Single, Maxi) ZE Records ZEA 45-002 US 1979 Sell This Version
6863 164 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Excerpts From "Mambo Nassau" album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Excerpts From "Mambo Nassau" Philips 6863 164 France 1981 Sell This Version
A 12-2572 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Don't You Try To Stop Me album art Lizzy* Don't You Try To Stop Me (Maxi) CBS A 12-2572 France 1982 Sell This Version
CBS A3118 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Maita album art Lizzy* Maita CBS CBS A3118 France 1983 Sell This Version
CBSA 4120 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mais Où Sont Passées Les Gazelles album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Mais Où Sont Passées Les Gazelles (Single) CBS CBSA 4120 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
14-4877-1 A1 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Wakwazulu Kwezizulu Rock album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Wakwazulu Kwezizulu Rock (Single) CBS 14-4877-1 A1 France 1984 Sell This Version
A 4359 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Zulu Rock (Extended Version)  album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Zulu Rock (Extended Version) (Maxi, Single) CBS, CBS A 4359 UK 1984 Sell This Version
885 387-1 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Calypso Moguls album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Calypso Moguls Polydor 885 387-1 France 1986 Sell This Version
883 695-7 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Fog Horn Blues album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Fog Horn Blues(7", Single) Polydor 883 695-7 France 1986 Sell This Version
887 641-7 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Gueule D'Amour album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Gueule D'Amour (Maxi, EP) Polydor 887 641-7 France 1988 Sell This Version
871 502-7 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Salomé album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Salomé(7") Polydor 871 502-7 France 1988 Sell This Version
LITA45-034 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Fire / Morning High album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Fire / Morning High(7", Single, Ltd, Num, Blu) Light In The Attic LITA45-034 US 2014 Sell This Version
ZEREC.EP80 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Press Color Remixes & Edits album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Press Color Remixes & Edits(CD, EP, S/Edition, Col) ZE Records ZEREC.EP80 France 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

YW-7410-AX Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Tokyo-Paris-London-New York, Dancing Night album art Lyuichi* - Kazumi*Lizzy*Rip Rig & PanicP.I.L* Lyuichi* - Kazumi*Lizzy*Rip Rig & PanicP.I.L* - Tokyo-Paris-London-New York, Dancing Night(12", Comp) Shan-Shan, Columbia YW-7410-AX Japan 1982 Sell This Version
ZEREC.CD25 Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Best Off album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Best Off (Comp) ZE Records ZEREC.CD25 France 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

hiberniantune1

hiberniantune1

August 23, 2020
edited 20 days ago
Thankfully in recent years things have moved on and most will recognize her achievements, mes amis. Grace in no small part to Michel Esteban(as ever), Vivien Goldman, flatmate Patti Smith, Light in the Attic and other notable luminaries of sanity. Just as well, as this will be a good dose of the most startlingly exciting music most of us will ever hear.
So the postpunk firebrand's heavensent star will hence
effectively blaze permanently in the musical firmament.
PS Despite this, at home, French cultural attachés take note. Please let's see even more tangible awareness of this icon, France's most gifted and innovative export diva of the musicscene.
zulite

zulite

July 29, 2016
Gosh!! how is it possible that anybody as never write any com
ments about such a genius..from his early minimal no wave /punk experiments under his Rosa Yemen project to his latest smooth synth pop every way she'd takes was amazing!! And if you mind all the people she worked with and how she runs the world during his too short career you just understand how big she was!! Miss you Cinderella
rotch

rotch

February 22, 2016
So, there's actually two versions of the new Light in the Attic reissues: black wax and color wax.

Videos (82) Edit