Amanda Lear

Real Name:
Amanda Tap
Profile:
Born on 18 June 1939 in Saïgon, to a French-English father and an Asian-Russian mother. She was raised in south of France and moved to Paris to make a career in painting. She became a top model and one of Salvador Dali's muses. She posed as the "lady with the panther" in 1973 on the famous cover of Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure. After a brief affair David Bowie advised her to try her luck as a singer. From the mid-1970s to the early 1980s, she was a million-album-selling disco queen, mainly in Continental Europe and Scandinavia. Since the early '80s she has presented TV broadcast in Italy, France and Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Amanda Lear Discography Tracks

Albums

Amanda Lear - I Am A Photograph album art Amanda Lear I Am A Photograph (Album) Ariola Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Sweet Revenge album art Amanda Lear Sweet Revenge (Album) Ariola Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Never Trust A Pretty Face album art Amanda Lear Never Trust A Pretty Face (Album, Comp) Ariola Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Diamonds For Breakfast album art Amanda Lear Diamonds For Breakfast (Album) Ariola, Ariola Greece 1980 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Incognito album art Amanda Lear Incognito (Album) Ariola, Ariola Australia 1981 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Tam Tam album art Amanda Lear Tam Tam (Album) Ariola Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Secret Passion album art Amanda Lear Secret Passion (Album) Carrere, Ibach Distribution France 1986 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Uomini Più Uomini album art Amanda Lear Uomini Più Uomini (Album) Ricordi International Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Tant Qu'il Y Aura Des Hommes album art Amanda Lear Tant Qu'il Y Aura Des Hommes (Album) Carrere France 1989 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Cadavrexquis album art Amanda Lear Cadavrexquis (Album) Chène Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Alter Ego album art Amanda Lear Alter Ego (Album) ZYX Music Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Back In Your Arms album art Amanda Lear Back In Your Arms (Album) Dig It International Italy 1998 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Heart album art Amanda Lear Heart (Album) Le Marais Prod. France 2001 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - With Love album art Amanda Lear With Love (Album) Dance Street France 2006 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Brief Encounters Acoustique album art Amanda Lear Brief Encounters Acoustique (Album) Just Good Music For Your Ears Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Brief Encounters album art Amanda Lear Brief Encounters (Album) Universo, Just Good Music For Your Ears Europe 2009 Sell This Version
000560 Amanda Lear - Brand New Love Affair album art Amanda Lear Brand New Love Affair(CD, Album) Edina Music 000560 France 2009 Sell This Version
JGM-PMGCDA01/2010 Amanda Lear - Brief Encounters Reloaded album art Amanda Lear Brief Encounters Reloaded(CD, Album) Prolific Media Group UK, Just Good Music For Your Ears JGM-PMGCDA01/2010 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - I Don't Like Disco album art Amanda Lear I Don't Like Disco (Album) Little Boom Records France 2012 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - My Happiness album art Amanda Lear My Happiness (Album) Boomlover France 2014 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Let Me Entertain You album art Amanda Lear Let Me Entertain You (Album) Boomlover France 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Amanda Lear - La Bagarre / Lethal Leading Lady album art Amanda Lear La Bagarre / Lethal Leading Lady (Single) Polydor Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
none Amanda Lear - Star album art Amanda Lear Star(Acetate, 7", S/Sided, Smplr) Master Room none UK 1975 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Blood & Honey album art Amanda Lear Blood & Honey (Single, Maxi) Ariola Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Amanda Lear - Queen Of China-Town album art Amanda Lear Queen Of China-Town (Single) Ariola Italy 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

rihet

rihet

May 11, 2016
Do you will have the new album of AMANDA : "Let me entertain you" ?
Dexshu-run

Dexshu-run

September 12, 2005
edited over 3 years ago
I fell in love with Amanda Lear nearly a year ago upon hearing the Laurent Wolf Mix of I Just Wanna Dance Again. I bought her first 7 albums on CD as well as her Greatest Hits, Follow Me.

I must say, her voice has a mysterious hypnotic-like quality to it backed with amazing instrumentation

Amanda is also a talented lyricist and co-writes nearly everything she records. A true talent.

I was thrilled when Amanda remixed and re-recorded her old songs. Even though I prefer the originals, the new versions shine just as good.

Amanda's last album Heart did suprisingly well in Europe. Amanda has released 2 CD singles a while back called "Paris By Night" and "Copacabana". Look out for them.

She is also not a man, nor was she one ever. Those were lies, she, David Bowie and Salvador Dali created to give herself more publicity. It worked!
MrFonktrain

MrFonktrain

December 10, 2003
Amanda Lear was said to be born as male and converted to "the other side" before her music career. Well in the end we'll never get to know if these transsexual rumours are true.

Besides she was a great disco vocalist, leaving some milestones in disco history.

Videos (75) Edit