Flaco Jimenez

Real Name:
Leonardo Jiménez
Profile:
Six-Time Grammy Award Winning (including 2015 Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award) Tejano music accordionist from San Antonio, Texas, born March 11, 1939. Son of Santiago Jiménez.
Made his first records in a garage studio in the 1950s for Jose A. Morante's Norteño/Sombrero labels located at the corner of Ruiz Street and 24th Street in San Antonio, TX. The studio engineer for those recordings was Salome Gutierrez R. of whom later started his own record label known as D.L.B. RECORDS (Del Bravo Records). Jimenez is revered by his fans as "El Rey de Texas" (The King of Texas).
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DLB-1028 Flaco Jimenez - El Rey De Texas album art Flaco Jimenez El Rey De Texas(LP) D.L.B. Records DLB-1028 US 1975 Sell This Version
TDLP-2051 Flaco Jimenez - Flaco Jimenez album art Flaco Jimenez Flaco Jimenez(LP) Teardrop Records (5) TDLP-2051 US 1976 Sell This Version
DLB-1034 Flaco Jimenez - A Mis Amigos Cariñosamente album art Flaco Jimenez A Mis Amigos Cariñosamente(LP, Album) D.L.B. Records DLB-1034 US 1976 Sell This Version
DLB 1013 Flaco Jimenez - Clavelito Clavelito album art Flaco Jimenez Clavelito Clavelito(LP) D.L.B. Records DLB 1013 US 1976 Sell This Version
DLB-1037 Flaco Jimenez - El Principe Del Acordeón album art Flaco Jimenez El Principe Del Acordeón(LP) D.L.B. Records DLB-1037 US 1977 Sell This Version
DLB-1044 Flaco Jimenez - Flaco 79 album art Flaco Jimenez Flaco 79(LP) D.L.B. Records DLB-1044 US 1979 Sell This Version
Arhoolie C-3014 Flaco Jimenez - El Sonido De San Antonio album art Flaco Jimenez El Sonido De San Antonio (Album) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records Arhoolie C-3014 US 1980 Sell This Version
3013 Flaco Jimenez - Santiago Jimenez Con Flaco Jimenez Y Juan Viesca album art Santiago Jimenez* Con Flaco Jimenez Y Juan Viesca Santiago Jimenez* Con Flaco Jimenez Y Juan Viesca - Santiago Jimenez Con Flaco Jimenez Y Juan Viesca Arhoolie Records 3013 US 1980 Sell This Version
2070 LP Flaco Jimenez - La Viuda Matrera, Eres Un Encanto album art Flaco Jimenez La Viuda Matrera, Eres Un Encanto(LP) Discos Joey 2070 LP US 1980 Sell This Version
DLB-1054 Flaco Jimenez - Mis 25 Años En La Musica album art Flaco Jimenez Mis 25 Años En La Musica(LP) D.L.B. Records DLB-1054 USA & Canada 1980 Sell This Version
1028 LP Flaco Jimenez - El Gran album art Flaco Jimenez El Gran(LP) Dina (2) 1028 LP US 1982 Sell This Version
FMSL 2003 Flaco Jimenez - Viva Seguin album art Flaco Jimenez Viva Seguin Rogue Records (2) FMSL 2003 UK 1983 Sell This Version
DINA-1043-LP Flaco Jimenez - El Internacional album art Flaco Jimenez El Internacional(LP, Album) Dina (2) DINA-1043-LP Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
DLB-1089 Flaco Jimenez - Polkas De Oro album art Flaco Jimenez Polkas De Oro(LP) D.L.B. Records DLB-1089 US 1983 Sell This Version
DINA-1053 Flaco Jimenez - On The Move album art Flaco Jimenez On The Move(LP, Album) Dina (2) DINA-1053 Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
1065-LP Flaco Jimenez - Homenaje A Don Santiago Jimenez album art Flaco Jimenez Homenaje A Don Santiago Jimenez(LP, Album) Dina (2) 1065-LP US 1985 Sell This Version
3021 Flaco Jimenez - Ay Te Dejo En San Antonio album art Flaco Jimenez Ay Te Dejo En San Antonio (Album) Arhoolie Records 3021 US 1986 Sell This Version
JML-13315 Flaco Jimenez - Recordar Es Vivir album art Flaco Jimenez Recordar Es Vivir(LP, Album) CBS JML-13315 US 1987 Sell This Version
C-3027 Flaco Jimenez - Flaco's Amigos album art Flaco Jimenez Flaco's Amigos (Album) Arhoolie Records C-3027 US 1988 Sell This Version
BMPE 012 Flaco Jimenez - Entre Humo Y Botellas album art Flaco Jimenez Entre Humo Y Botellas (Comp, Album) Rounder Records BMPE 012 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
6032 Flaco Jimenez - Arriba El Norte album art Flaco Jimenez Arriba El Norte (Album) Rounder Records 6032 US 1989 Sell This Version
CD 6042 Flaco Jimenez - San Antonio Soul album art Flaco Jimenez San Antonio Soul(CD, Album) Rounder Records CD 6042 US 1991 Sell This Version
W4 26822 Flaco Jimenez - Partners album art Flaco Jimenez Partners (Album) Reprise Records W4 26822 US 1992 Sell This Version
C-3007 Flaco Jimenez Y Su Conjunto(Cass, Album) Arhoolie Records C-3007 US 1993 Sell This Version
07822 18772 2 Flaco Jimenez - Flaco Jimenez album art Flaco Jimenez Flaco Jimenez (Album) Arista Texas 07822 18772 2 US 1994 Sell This Version