Real Name:
Matthew Abram Groening
Profile:
American cartoonist, screenwriter and producer, born 15 February 1954 in Portland, Oregon, USA. He is the creator of the comic strip Life in Hell and the television series The Simpsons and Futurama. Groening served as music critic for the Los Angeles Reader in the early 1980s, and was a member of The Remainders from 1992 onward, providing artwork and performing the cowbell.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Matt Groening Discography Tracks

Vocals

Matt Groening - The Simpsons Sing The Blues album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Simpsons Sing The Blues (Album) Geffen Records US 1990 Sell This Version
GEFD-24480 Matt Groening - The Yellow Album album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Yellow Album(CD, Album) Geffen Records GEFD-24480 Australia 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Matt Groening - The Simpsons Sing The Blues album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Simpsons Sing The Blues (Album) Geffen Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - The Yellow Album album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Yellow Album (Album) Geffen Records, Twentieth Century Fox US 1998 Sell This Version
OGL 82001-2, OGL82001-2, none Matt Groening - Stranger Than Fiction album art The Wrockers Wild Thing The Wrockers - Stranger Than Fiction(2xCD, Album) Oglio Records, Oglio Records, Don't Quit Your Day Job Records OGL 82001-2, OGL82001-2, none US 1998 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Matt Groening - The Simpsons Sing The Blues album art The Simpsons Deep, Deep Trouble The Simpsons - The Simpsons Sing The Blues (Album) Geffen Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - Deep, Deep Trouble / Sibling Rivalry album art The Simpsons Featuring Bart* & Homer* The Simpsons Featuring Bart* & Homer* - Deep, Deep Trouble / Sibling Rivalry (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Geffen Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - Do The Bartman / Deep, Deep Trouble album art The Simpsons Deep, Deep Trouble (Full Dance Mix) The Simpsons - Do The Bartman / Deep, Deep Trouble (Maxi) Geffen Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - Maxi Dance Sensation 4 album art Various Deep, Deep Trouble (Full Dance Mix) (as M. Groening) Various - Maxi Dance Sensation 4 (Comp) Ariola Germany 1991 Sell This Version
847 477-4 Matt Groening - Die Simpsons Folge 6 album art Die Simpsons* Die Simpsons* - Die Simpsons Folge 6(Cass) Karussell 847 477-4 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
847 478-4 Matt Groening - Die Simpsons Folge 7 album art Die Simpsons* Die Simpsons* - Die Simpsons Folge 7(Cass) Karussell 847 478-4 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - The Yellow Album album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Yellow Album (Album) Geffen Records, Twentieth Century Fox US 1998 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - Go Simpsonic With The Simpsons: More Original Music From The Television Series album art The Simpsons Apu In and 2 more… The Simpsons - Go Simpsonic With The Simpsons: More Original Music From The Television Series (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Fox Music Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - The Simpsons Movie: The Music album art Hans Zimmer Spider Pig Hans Zimmer - The Simpsons Movie: The Music (Album) Alternative Distribution Alliance, Extreme Music Germany 2007 Sell This Version
MC221041, MC-221041 Matt Groening - Los Simpsons 2 album art Battery Studio's Group Deep Deep Trouble (as Groening) Battery Studio's Group - Los Simpsons 2(Cass, Album) EFEN Records, EFEN Records MC221041, MC-221041 Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Production

Matt Groening - The Simpsons Sing The Blues album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Simpsons Sing The Blues (Album) Geffen Records US 1990 Sell This Version
7599216220, 759921622-0 Matt Groening - Do The Bartman album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - Do The Bartman(12") Geffen Records, Geffen Records 7599216220, 759921622-0 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - The Yellow Album album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Yellow Album (Album) Geffen Records, Twentieth Century Fox US 1998 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - The Ultimate Yma Sumac Collection album art Yma Sumac Yma Sumac - The Ultimate Yma Sumac Collection (Comp) Capitol Records US 2000 Sell This Version

Visual

Matt Groening - Crazy Backwards Alphabet album art Crazy Backwards Alphabet Crazy Backwards Alphabet - Crazy Backwards Alphabet (Album) SST Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - Country Music In The World Of Islam Volume XV album art Eugene Chadbourne Eugene Chadbourne - Country Music In The World Of Islam Volume XV (Album) Fundamental UK, Europe & US 1989 Sell This Version
GEF87T, 7599-21629-0, GEF 87 (T) Matt Groening - Do The Bartman album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - Do The Bartman(12") Geffen Records, Geffen Records, Geffen Records GEF87T, 7599-21629-0, GEF 87 (T) UK 1990 Sell This Version
PRCD FREEDOM Matt Groening - (If U Want Free Speech) Go To Russia album art Harry Shearer Harry Shearer - (If U Want Free Speech) Go To Russia(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin PRCD FREEDOM US 1990 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - The Simpsons Sing The Blues album art The Simpsons The Simpsons - The Simpsons Sing The Blues (Album) Geffen Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Matt Groening - Deep, Deep Trouble / Sibling Rivalry album art The Simpsons Featuring Bart* & Homer* The Simpsons Featuring Bart* & Homer* - Deep, Deep Trouble / Sibling Rivalry (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Geffen Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version