Too Short

Real Name:
Todd Anthony Shaw
Profile:
Todd Shaw was born on April 28, 1966 in Los Angeles and moved to Oakland at the age of 14. He started his rap career in early 80's rapping custom made tapes which were sold on the streets. Too Short released his first album in 1985 on local 75 Girls label and in 1987 signed to Jive Records. In 1996 Short moved to live in Atlanta; he has since returned to Northern California. He has released 15 full length albums and is still active in the music industry.

Too Short was one of the first to represent the pimp/playa lifestyle in his lyrics. The phrase "Bee-yotch" is one of Short's trademarks.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DH 1988 Too Short - Don't Stop Rappin' album art Too Short Don't Stop Rappin' (Album) 75 Girls Records And Tapes DH 1988 US 1985 Sell This Version
DM 7884 Too Short - Born To Mack album art Too $hort* Born To Mack (Album) Dangerous Music DM 7884 US 1987 Sell This Version
DH 1990 Too Short - Players album art Too Short Players (Album) 75 Girls Records And Tapes DH 1990 US 1987 Sell This Version
DH 1991 Too Short - Raw, Uncut And X-Rated album art Too Short Raw, Uncut And X-Rated (Album) 75 Girls Records and Tapes DH 1991 US 1987 Sell This Version
1149-4-J Too Short - Life Is...Too $hort album art Too Short Life Is...Too $hort (Album) Dangerous Music 1149-4-J US 1988 Sell This Version
HIPC 106 Too Short - $hort Dog's In The House album art Too $hort* $hort Dog's In The House (Album) Jive, Dangerous Music HIPC 106 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
1421-4-JDJ Too Short - This Sampler is Too $hort album art Too Short This Sampler is Too $hort(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Jive 1421-4-JDJ US 1990 Sell This Version
01241-41467-2 Too Short - Shorty The Pimp album art Too $hort* Shorty The Pimp (Album) Jive 01241-41467-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
01241-41526-2 Too Short - Get In Where You Fit In album art Too $hort* Get In Where You Fit In (Album) Jive 01241-41526-2 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
01241-41553-2 Too Short - Cocktails album art Too $hort* Cocktails (Album) Jive 01241-41553-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
01241-41584-4 Too Short - Gettin' It (Album Number Ten) album art Too Short Gettin' It (Album Number Ten) (Album) Jive 01241-41584-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
01241-44141-2 Too Short - Can't Stay Away album art Too $hort* Can't Stay Away (Album) Jive 01241-44141-2 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
01241-41711-2 Too Short - You Nasty album art Too Short You Nasty (Album) Jive 01241-41711-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
01241-41761-4 Too Short - Chase The Cat album art Too Short Chase The Cat (Album) Jive 01241-41761-4 US 2001 Sell This Version
01241-41816-4 Too Short - What's My Favorite Word? album art Too Short What's My Favorite Word? (Album) Jive 01241-41816-4 US 2002 Sell This Version
82876 57133 2 Too Short - Married To The Game album art Too Short Married To The Game (Album) Jive 82876 57133 2 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
82876835012 Too Short - Blow The Whistle album art Too Short Blow The Whistle (Album) Jive 82876835012 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Too Short - Pimpin' Inc. album art Too Short Pimpin' Inc. Gizzle none US 2006 Sell This Version
01421-719183-02 Too Short - Get Off The Stage album art Too $hort* Get Off The Stage (Album) Jive 01421-719183-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Too Short - Still Blowin' album art Too $hort* Still Blowin'(12xFile, MP3, Album) Dangerous Music none US 2010
HTG-54 Too Short - History: Function Music album art E-40 And Too $hort* E-40 And Too $hort* - History: Function Music(CD, Album) Heavy On The Grind Entertainment HTG-54 US 2012 Sell This Version
857490003017 Too Short - No Trespassing album art Too Short No Trespassing(CD, Album) Dangerous Music 857490003017 US 2012 Sell This Version
HTG-53 Too Short - History: Mob Music album art E-40 And Too $hort* E-40 And Too $hort* - History: Mob Music(CD, Album) Heavy On The Grind Entertainment HTG-53 US 2012 Sell This Version
MAL060 Too Short - Weird Science album art Too $hort*, Oh Blimey, El Diablo (5) Too $hort*, Oh Blimey, El Diablo (5) - Weird Science(11xFile, MP3, 320) Mallabel Music MAL060 US 2014
ERE377 Too Short - Hella Disrespectful album art Too Short Hella Disrespectful(CD, Mixtape) Dangerous Music ERE377 US 2017 Sell This Version