Tex Morton (2)

Real Name:
Robert Lane
Profile:
New Zealand country artist who also found success in Australia and the US. Died in 1983.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FL-30876/7, FL-30,876, FL-30,877 Tex Morton (2) - Tex Morton Reads Banjo Paterson album art Tex Morton (2) Tex Morton Reads Banjo Paterson(2xLP, Album, Mono, Gat) Festival Records, Festival Records, Festival Records FL-30876/7, FL-30,876, FL-30,877 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
S/5406, S-5406 Tex Morton (2) - Today album art Tex Morton (2) Today (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club S/5406, S-5406 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
R66-9 699 Tex Morton (2) - Tex Morton Looks Back album art Tex Morton (2) Tex Morton Looks Back (Album) Festival Records R66-9 699 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
CLP 3000 Tex Morton (2) - Tex Morton's Australia album art Tex Morton (2) Tex Morton's Australia(LP, Album, Pic) Picture Records Pty. Limited CLP 3000 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
L 450207/8, FL-371 Tex Morton (2) - Hallelujah I'm A Bum album art Tex Morton (2) Hallelujah I'm A Bum(2xLP) Festival Records, Festival Records L 450207/8, FL-371 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
SRA-250.156 Tex Morton (2) - Laugh And Sing With Tex Morton album art Tex Morton (2) Laugh And Sing With Tex Morton(LP) Universal Summit SRA-250.156 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
MFP A8130 Tex Morton (2) - Red River Valley album art Tex Morton (2) Red River Valley (Album) Drum, Columbia MFP A8130 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
L-36,173 Tex Morton (2) -  Tex Morton's The Goondiwindi Grey album art Tex Morton (2) Tex Morton's The Goondiwindi Grey (Album) Festival Records L-36,173 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
R-04444, R 04444 Tex Morton (2) - Songs Of The Outback album art Tex Morton (2) Songs Of The Outback (Album) Columbia R-04444, R 04444 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
AX.1041 Tex Morton (2) The Black Sheep(LP) Axis (3) AX.1041 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
D 25364 Tex Morton (2) - 20 Golden Greats album art Tex Morton (2) 20 Golden Greats(CD) Festival Records D 25364 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
8142092 Tex Morton (2) - The Travelling Showman album art Tex Morton (2) The Travelling Showman(CD, Album) EMI 8142092 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
FL-30935 Tex Morton (2) - The Versatile Tex Morton album art Tex Morton (2) The Versatile Tex Morton (Album) Festival Records FL-30935 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
33OSX 7766 Tex Morton (2) Goin' Back To Texas(LP) Columbia 33OSX 7766 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
AUS-1 Tex Morton (2) - Songs & Poems Of Australia: Henry Lawson, John O'Brien, Adam Lindsay Gordon, C. J. Dennis album art Leonard Teale, Chips Rafferty, Kevin Brennan (8), Tex Morton (2), Bush Music Club Leonard Teale, Chips Rafferty, Kevin Brennan (8), Tex Morton (2), Bush Music Club - Songs & Poems Of Australia: Henry Lawson, John O'Brien, Adam Lindsay Gordon, C. J. Dennis(LP) Festival Custom Recording AUS-1 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G22904 Tex Morton (2) - The Wandering Stockman / Wrap Me Up With My Stockwhip And Blanket album art The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) - The Wandering Stockman / Wrap Me Up With My Stockwhip And Blanket(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G22904 Australia 1936 Sell This Version
G23064 Tex Morton (2) - The Black Sheep / You Only Have One Mother album art Tex Morton (2) The Black Sheep / You Only Have One Mother Regal Zonophone G23064 Australia 1937 Sell This Version
G22951 Tex Morton (2) - On The Gundagai Line / All Set And Saddled album art The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) - On The Gundagai Line / All Set And Saddled(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G22951 Australia 1937 Sell This Version
G23279 Tex Morton (2) - Rockin' Alone In A Old Rockin' Chair / There Are Tear Stains On Your Letter Mother Dear album art The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) - Rockin' Alone In A Old Rockin' Chair / There Are Tear Stains On Your Letter Mother Dear(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G23279 Australia 1937 Sell This Version
G23145 Tex Morton (2) - Old Pal Of My Boyhood Days / Across The Great Divide album art Tex Morton (2) Old Pal Of My Boyhood Days / Across The Great Divide(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G23145 Australia 1937 Sell This Version
G24031 Tex Morton (2) - The Stockman's Last Bed / Old Boko And Me album art The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) The Yodelling Boundary Rider - Tex Morton (2) - The Stockman's Last Bed / Old Boko And Me(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24031 Australia 1940 Sell This Version
G24394 Tex Morton (2) And Sister Dorrie With Tex Morton's Roughriders* Tex Morton (2) And Sister Dorrie With Tex Morton's Roughriders* - When The Cactus Is In Bloom / Rover No More(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24394 Australia 1941 Sell This Version
G24263 Tex Morton (2) - The Drover’s Wife / In The Luggage Van Ahead album art Tex Morton (2) The Drover’s Wife / In The Luggage Van Ahead(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24263 Australia 1941 Sell This Version
G24376 Tex Morton (2) - Old Shep / Through The Sin Of A Son album art Tex Morton (2) And Sister Dorrie With Tex Morton's Roughriders* Tex Morton (2) And Sister Dorrie With Tex Morton's Roughriders* - Old Shep / Through The Sin Of A Son(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24376 Australia 1941 Sell This Version
G24345 Tex Morton (2) - Mandrake / Don't Say Goodbye album art Tex Morton And His Roughriders* / Tex Morton (2) & Sister Dorrie With Tex Morton's Roughriders* Tex Morton And His Roughriders* / Tex Morton (2) & Sister Dorrie With Tex Morton's Roughriders* - Mandrake / Don't Say Goodbye(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24345 Australia 1941 Sell This Version