Wataru Okuma

Real Name:
大熊ワタル (Ōkuma, Wataru)
Profile:
Japanese woodwind, brass, vibes, accordion player. Born in Hiroshima in 1960. Founded Cicala-Mvta in 1994.

The first band he has ever played in was a post-punk band called 絶対零度 (Zettai Reido) when he was 19 years old. Also played in another band, 闇射 (Ansha) with Kaori Komura from 1979 until 1981 at the same time he was in 絶対零度.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

WC-039 Wataru Okuma - 風の旅団・劇中音楽集 album art オルケスタ・デル・ビエント* オルケスタ・デル・ビエント* - 風の旅団・劇中音楽集(CD, Album) いぬん堂 [Inundow] WC-039 Japan 2004 Sell This Version

Vocals

Wataru Okuma - E Kú Ìrójú album art A-Musik A-Musik - E Kú Ìrójú (Album) Zeitgenössische Musik Disk Japan 1984 Sell This Version
C-10 Wataru Okuma - 可愛い私のドッペルゲンガー album art Luna Park Ensemble Luna Park Ensemble - 可愛い私のドッペルゲンガー(7") Cragale C-10 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - Welcome To Dreamland (Another Japan) album art Various Scramble Suite Various - Welcome To Dreamland (Another Japan) (Comp) Celluloid US 1985 Sell This Version
0-0286 Wataru Okuma - 虫喰いマンダラ album art Luna Park Ensemble 恋の中毒 Luna Park Ensemble - 虫喰いマンダラ(12", MiniAlbum) Zero Records 0-0286 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - Compostela album art 篠田昌巳*, Compostela 篠田昌巳*, Compostela - Compostela (Album) Puff Up Japan 1990 Sell This Version
ReCDec 48 Wataru Okuma - At The Top Of Mt. Brocken album art Tenko Cardiogram (as Wataru Ohokuma) Tenko - At The Top Of Mt. Brocken(CD, Album) RecRec Music ReCDec 48 Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - "Yama - Attack To Attack" 2nd Issue 1993 album art Kotekitai = 蠱的態* Kotekitai = 蠱的態* - "Yama - Attack To Attack" 2nd Issue 1993 (Album) Not On Label Japan 1993 Sell This Version
TZ 7602 Wataru Okuma - Hallelujah, Anyway- Remembering Tom Cora album art Various Hoppas Att Det Går / Total Preparation Various - Hallelujah, Anyway- Remembering Tom Cora(2xCD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7602 US 1999 Sell This Version
FMC-018 Wataru Okuma - The Long Vacation: Live! 1988-1989 album art Pidgin Combo Pidgin Combo - The Long Vacation: Live! 1988-1989(CD, Album) F.M.N. Sound Factory FMC-018 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
68.822 Wataru Okuma - Deko-Boko album art Cicala Mvta Cicala Mvta - Deko-Boko(CD, Album) Nektar 68.822 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - Sola album art Lars Hollmer's Global Home Project Hoppas... GOK... (as Wataru Ohkuma) and 2 more… Lars Hollmer's Global Home Project - Sola (Album) Krax, Infinite Records (3) Japan 2002 Sell This Version
WC-086 Wataru Okuma - アノンを捜せ! album art 2004年の変身キリン。* 2004年の変身キリン。* - アノンを捜せ!(CD, Album) いぬん堂 [Inundow] WC-086 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
WC-057 Wataru Okuma - Snare&Slave Blues 03+06 album art 野戦の月楽団* 高砂のハバネラ (as 大熊ワタル) 野戦の月楽団* - Snare&Slave Blues 03+06(CD, Album) いぬん堂 [Inundow] WC-057 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
DDCZ-1657 Wataru Okuma - The Naked Planet album art Cicala Mvta Cicala Mvta - The Naked Planet(CD, Album) Rough Music DDCZ-1657 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
FJSP-233 Wataru Okuma - The 20th Anniversary Live At Taku Taku = 結成20周年記念日 Live At 磔磔 album art Cicala-Mvta* = シカラムータ* Cicala-Mvta* = シカラムータ* - The 20th Anniversary Live At Taku Taku = 結成20周年記念日 Live At 磔磔(CD) Super Fuji Discs, Disk Union FJSP-233 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
VD03 Wataru Okuma - Company In Japan album art Company (2) Company (2) - Company In Japan(VHS, PAL) Incus VD03 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

C-10 Wataru Okuma - 可愛い私のドッペルゲンガー album art Luna Park Ensemble Luna Park Ensemble - 可愛い私のドッペルゲンガー(7") Cragale C-10 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - Welcome To Dreamland (Another Japan) album art Various Scramble Suite Various - Welcome To Dreamland (Another Japan) (Comp) Celluloid US 1985 Sell This Version
0-0286 Wataru Okuma - 虫喰いマンダラ album art Luna Park Ensemble 私の宝物 and 6 more… Luna Park Ensemble - 虫喰いマンダラ(12", MiniAlbum) Zero Records 0-0286 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - Compostela album art 篠田昌巳*, Compostela 篠田昌巳*, Compostela - Compostela (Album) Puff Up Japan 1990 Sell This Version
C.3 Wataru Okuma - ライブ集1(1986-1988) album art シェシズ* シェシズ* - ライブ集1(1986-1988)(Cass, C60) Steeple & Globe C.3 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - Mirage De Son album art Urban Sax Urban Sax - Mirage De Son (Album) Teichiku Records Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - At The Top Of Mt. Brocken album art Tenko There Play Children In The Flowering Meadow (as Wataru Ohokuma) and 1 more… Tenko - At The Top Of Mt. Brocken (Album) RecRec Music Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
Wataru Okuma - "Yama - Attack To Attack" 2nd Issue 1993 album art Kotekitai = 蠱的態* 同志はたおれぬ (as 大熊亘) and 2 more… Kotekitai = 蠱的態* - "Yama - Attack To Attack" 2nd Issue 1993 (Album) Not On Label Japan 1993 Sell This Version