Misty

Misty

Real Name:
Jahnae Johnson
Profile:
As an original member, Jahnae "Misty" Johnson joined Profound Intent as the groups first Lead Singer and female vocalist in early 2006. She is now known as a model, under the name Rocket, but is famous for her controversial run as Lead Singer, and her hyped split from Profound Intent.

About
Jahnae Johnson, born November 14, 1990, is the first original member to leave Profound Intent. As an aspiring vocalist she earlier, displayed great interest in modeling. As a response to a flyer, in early 2006, she would audition and be first selected, for a group in transition called Young Crowd which later, officially formed as Profound Intent. In 2006, she and the group recorded the single, Play the Field. On December 02, 2006, during the group's Live In Living Color Tour, she left the group, amid claims that frontman LaPret was favoring his niece, Mizz Redz, giving her the upper-hand and working soley in his and her best interests. As a result, her uncle Cooley Pegues was terminated as the groups manager.

Profound Intent
It is believed, Johnson’s unexpected departure, was unexpected by the public, yet the group and its management anticipated the split. Earlier in September 2006, while on tour, at the Annabelle Ferguson Auditorium, in Suitland, Maryland she and LaPret could be heard from the group’s dressing room in an argument over the vocals arrangements for the group’s single “Don’t Turn Your Back on Me”. In March 2007, LaPret stated that Johnson was “booted” from the group, because her “personal style” was “not coherent” with that of the groups. Mizz Redz later separately stated that, the group learned of Johnson’s departure through the group’s now former manager, when calling to notify the singer, by phone, of a scheduled rehearsal. The tour was canceled, and within days Johnson was briefly replaced by ‘’’Alzater “Al-Baby” Acee’’’. In May 2007 an unreleased single “Let’s Get Krunk” was leaked to Rapnews.net, which featured, ‘’’Shanice Cooper’’’ on the lead vocals, and not Al-Baby, however Johnson’s official replacement, KeVonna Graves, joined the group in February 2008. Earlier in April 2007, the group signed with 'South Capitol Recordings as a trio and has since obtained worldwide success by the aid of the Award-Winning Top 40 hit "Work it".

ONLY TWO RELEASES SHE APPEARS ON AS A RECORDING ARTIST IS "PROFOUND INTENT - PLAY THE FIELD" and "LaPret - DO A DUB" ALL OTHER RELEASES NAMED BELOW ARE ERRORS!
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Misty
[a51418]

Artist

Misty Discography Tracks

Albums

800 Misty Rock Around Town(8-Trk, Album) Thunderbird Productions Inc. 800 Canada 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BDA-500-N Misty Big Lover(7", Single, Promo) Buddah Records BDA-500-N US 1975 Sell This Version
ME 12-358 Misty I'm Gonna Shake You Up(12", Promo) Mixed Emotions Record Co., Inc. ME 12-358 US 1990 Sell This Version
SRDL-4582 Misty ギザギザ MAKE A MOTION(CD, Mini, Single) Sony Records SRDL-4582 Japan 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit