Arovane

Arovane

Real Name:
Uwe Zahn
Profile:
Experimental IDM/ambient artist born in Hameln, Germany in 1965.
Sites:
Aliases:

Arovane Discography

Albums

din / arovane 4 Arovane Atol Scrap (Album) DIN din / arovane 4 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Towerblock001 Arovane Tides (Album) City Centre Offices Towerblock001 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
VFORM008CD Arovane _ Phonem Arovane _ Phonem - AER (Valid) (Album) Vertical Form VFORM008CD UK 2001 Sell This Version
TOWERBLOCK CD 020 Arovane Lilies (Album) City Centre Offices TOWERBLOCK CD 020 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
CATMD215LP Arovane Ve Palor (Album) n5MD CATMD215LP US 2013 Sell This Version
ASIPV003DLD Arovane & Hior Chronik Arovane & Hior Chronik - In-between (Album) A Strangely Isolated Place ASIPV003DLD US 2015 Sell This Version
éter19 Arovane + Porya Hatami Arovane + Porya Hatami - Resonance (Album) Éter Editions éter19 Colombia 2015 Sell This Version
none Arovane lyid skor (Album) Not On Label (Arovane Self-Released) none Germany 2015
none Arovane Eleeve (Album) Not On Label (Arovane Self-Released) none Germany 2015
TXT23 Arovane Dwell_tevvel_structure (Album) ...txt TXT23 UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Arovane Arovane Studio 2(191xFile, FLAC) Not On Label (Arovane Self-Released) none Germany 2015
none Arovane Arovane Studio 1(206xFile, FLAC) Not On Label (Arovane Self-Released) none Germany 2015
éter21 Arovane /​/​I/ (Album) Éter Editions éter21 Colombia 2016 Sell This Version
ASIPV003R Arovane & Hior Chronik Arovane & Hior Chronik - In​-​between Remixes (EP) A Strangely Isolated Place ASIPV003R US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

arovane 2 Arovane Icol Diston(12") DIN arovane 2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
arovane Arovane I.O.(12") DIN arovane Germany 1998 Sell This Version
arovane 3 Arovane AMX DIN arovane 3 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Block001 Arovane Occer / Silicad City Centre Offices Block001 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
[FWD:9901 Arovane Plnt(12") [FWD: [FWD:9901 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
awkward 01 Arovane & Christian Kleine Arovane & Christian Kleine - Yeer / Disper Awkward Silence Recordings awkward 01 UK 2000 Sell This Version
arovane 5 Arovane Cycliph (EP) DIN arovane 5 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Block019 Arovane Minth / Neel(7", Ltd) City Centre Offices Block019 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
TB045 Arovane Aarlenpeers EP (EP) Touchin' Bass TB045 UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Arovane Radius EP (EP) Not On Label (Arovane Self-Released) none Germany 2015
echocord 069 Arovane Modul EP (EP) Echocord echocord 069 Denmark 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 10 Reviews

Add Review

schtel

schtel

April 8, 2013
Good news: "In the Fall of 2013 the n5MD imprint will release an all new Arovane album titled "ve palor". " Can't wait! :)
alexander.teusch

alexander.teusch

February 10, 2013
edited over 3 years ago
After Arovane and Nedjev he has done a handful of Live performances but he has basically stopped making/selling commercial music. That's why the last track on Lilies is called 'Good Bye Forever'.

I was fortunate enough to see and talk to him at a venue in the Netherlands (Effenaar - Eindhoven) in 2003 while I was a video-artist. He is one of my all time favorite Electronic Music artists and I have seen pretty much all the big ones live in action. The emotion he puts into his music is unlike any other artist out there. Loscil or BoC come close though.
originalnlogax

originalnlogax

October 24, 2012
A genius among men... comparing his sound to Autechre is like comparing all electronic music to Aphex or all downtempo to Boards of Canada. Maybe some people think all music sounds the same when it comes from DSP ?

Go work on your objective listening skills, seriously.
mickwelch

mickwelch

January 23, 2011
edited over 3 years ago
.
devisible

devisible

April 11, 2007
edited over 9 years ago
Regarding taste, there is no argument.

Having listened to early Autechre and Arovane works there undoubtedly is homage to Autechres cold aesthetic and that is were the line is drawn.

Arovane just happens to make tracks that are unforgettable once you hear them.
kemiko_surimi

kemiko_surimi

January 21, 2005
edited over 11 years ago
If this is unique? I don't know. Because Arovane, to me, is the best translator of the early Autechre LP's around, or at least everything up untill "Lilies". When you listen carefully, the audio synthesis being used has a striking similarity with Amber and Incunanbula by Autechre. It still is wonderful material full of texture en depth...
I consider this more to be a further development of, an ode to or an addition to pioneers Autechre.
charles_howarth

charles_howarth

March 11, 2003
One of the few artists who have such a unique sound of their own. Arovane creates such heart-melting soundscapes full of yearning. Buy into this beautiful and haunting sound and you won't be disappointed. Organic machine music for romantics.

Videos (84) Edit