Ben Drury

Real Name:
Benjamin Drury
Profile:
British freelance designer.

Born: 4 January 1972 in Southampton, England, UK.

He was art director of label Mo Wax, and maintains a longterm creative collaborations with James Lavelle of Mo' Wax and Singapore-based clothing label "Surrender", as well as Will Bankhead, also formerly of Mo' Wax, and currently the cult T-shirt company, "Answer".

He worked closely with artist Futura 2000 designing a compilation of his work, titled "Futura", published in 2000 by Booth-Clibborn Editions.

His collaboration with Nike has produced the "Air U Breathe" Air Max 1 Premium training shoe and Windrunner jacket in 2006, and the Nike Air Max 90 Current "Silent Listener" in December 2009.

Amongst the many album artworks he has created, they included work done for Turin Brakes and Dizzee Rascal, and he continues to work extensively in the music industry.
Sites:
Variations:

Production

SURR017CDU Ben Drury - Where Did The Night Fall album art UNKLE UNKLE - Where Did The Night Fall(CD, Album) Surrender All SURR017CDU US 2010 Sell This Version

Technical

SURR017CDU Ben Drury - Where Did The Night Fall album art UNKLE UNKLE - Where Did The Night Fall(CD, Album) Surrender All SURR017CDU US 2010 Sell This Version

Visual

49 ird mat 3 Ben Drury - Large Spoon EP album art Neuropolitique Neuropolitique - Large Spoon EP(12", EP) Irdial Discs 49 ird mat 3 UK 1993 Sell This Version
MWLP025 Ben Drury - Strictly Turntablized album art DJ Krush DJ Krush - Strictly Turntablized (Album) Mo Wax MWLP025 UK 1994 Sell This Version
GLOBA 001CD(2) Ben Drury - Maiden Voyage album art Global Communication Global Communication - Maiden Voyage (Single) Dedicated GLOBA 001CD(2) UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
DEDLP 014, DEDLP 014S, 08-56201-20 Ben Drury - 76:14 album art Global Communication Global Communication - 76:14 (Album) Dedicated DEDLP 014, DEDLP 014S, 08-56201-20 UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
MW 024 Ben Drury - Lost And Found (S.F.L.) / Kemuri album art DJ Shadöw* / DJ Krush DJ Shadöw* / DJ Krush - Lost And Found (S.F.L.) / Kemuri (Single) Mo Wax MW 024 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CLR411 Ben Drury - Ready To Rockit EP album art Doctor Rockit Doctor Rockit - Ready To Rockit EP(2x10", EP) Clear CLR411 UK 1995 Sell This Version
MW038 Ben Drury - Blueprint album art Attica Blues Attica Blues - Blueprint Mo Wax MW038 UK 1995 Sell This Version
DEDLP21 Ben Drury - Remotion: The Global Communication Remix Album album art Global Communication Global Communication - Remotion: The Global Communication Remix Album(2xLP, Comp) Dedicated DEDLP21 UK 1995 Sell This Version
678.0029.20, WARPCD29, EVCD010 Ben Drury - The Theory Of Evolution album art Various Various - The Theory Of Evolution (Comp) Warp Records, Evolution (17) 678.0029.20, WARPCD29, EVCD010 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
MW034 LP Ben Drury - Mark's Keyboard Repair album art Money Mark Money Mark - Mark's Keyboard Repair (Album) Mo Wax MW034 LP UK 1995 Sell This Version
MW039LPDJ Ben Drury - Meiso (LP Sampler) album art DJ Krush DJ Krush - Meiso (LP Sampler) Mo Wax MW039LPDJ UK 1995 Sell This Version
clrx 407, clr 407 Ben Drury - Bantha Trax album art Tusken Raiders Tusken Raiders - Bantha Trax Clear clrx 407, clr 407 UK 1995 Sell This Version
WAP 59, WAP 59 R, EVO07, EVO07 R Ben Drury - Antacid album art Link & E621 Link & E621 - Antacid (Single) Warp Records, Warp Records, Evolution (17), Evolution (17) WAP 59, WAP 59 R, EVO07, EVO07 R UK 1995 Sell This Version
MWEX005 Ben Drury - Take Heed album art Solo* & Aura* Solo* & Aura* - Take Heed (EP) Mo Wax Excursions MWEX005 UK 1995 Sell This Version
MW037P Ben Drury - Clubbed To Death (Compact Disc Experience) album art Rob D* Rob D* - Clubbed To Death (Compact Disc Experience) (Single) Mo Wax MW037P UK 1995 Sell This Version
MW036 Ben Drury - Cry album art Money Mark Money Mark - Cry (Single) Mo Wax MW036 UK 1995 Sell This Version
CLR410 CD Ben Drury - Makesaracket album art Jake Slazenger Jake Slazenger - Makesaracket (Album) Clear CLR410 CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
MW039LP DJ Krush DJ Krush - Meiso (Album) Mo Wax MW039LP UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
HH 096 CD Ben Drury - Strikeout album art Hardfloor Hardfloor - Strikeout(CD, Maxi) Harthouse HH 096 CD Germany 1996 Sell This Version
MW029RCD, 581 623-2 Ben Drury - The Beast Remix album art Palmskin Productions* Palmskin Productions* - The Beast Remix Mo Wax, Mo Wax MW029RCD, 581 623-2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
MW056CD, MW056CDX Ben Drury - Excursions album art Various Various - Excursions(CD, Comp + CD, Comp, Mixed) Mo Wax, Mo Wax MW056CD, MW056CDX UK 1996 Sell This Version
MW 035 DJ Ben Drury - A Polished Solid album art Luke Vibert Luke Vibert - A Polished Solid (Single) Mo Wax MW 035 DJ UK 1996 Sell This Version
MW026CD, 540 543-2 Ben Drury - Headz : A Soundtrack Of Experimental Beathead Jams album art Various Various - Headz : A Soundtrack Of Experimental Beathead Jams (Comp) Mo Wax, Mo Wax MW026CD, 540 543-2 UK 1996 Sell This Version