Bob Randall (2)

Real Name:
Robert James Randall
Profile:
Bob Randall (born circa 1934 – died 13 May 2015, Mutitjulu, Northern Territory, Australia, aged 81) was an Aboriginal Australian elder, singer, composer, author and community leader. He was a member of the Stolen Generations and became an elder of the Yankunytjatjara people from Central Australia.

In 1970 he wrote the song "Brown Skin Baby" which focused attention on the Stolen Generation. The Stolen Generation were the children of Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander descent who were removed from their families by the Australian Federal and State government agencies and church missions, under acts of their respective parliaments.
Sites:

Artist

Compilations

AAA-04 Bob Randall (2) - The First Australians album art Various Brown Skin Baby Various - The First Australians (Comp, Album) Aboriginal Artists Agency AAA-04 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
D46509 Bob Randall (2) - Buried Country: The Story Of Aboriginal Country Music album art Various Brown Skin Baby Various - Buried Country: The Story Of Aboriginal Country Music(2xCD, Comp) Larrikin Records D46509 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
SH0301528A, SH0301528B Bob Randall (2) - Green Songs album art Various Brown Skin Baby Various - Green Songs(2xCD, Comp) Not On Label, Not On Label SH0301528A, SH0301528B Australia 2001 Sell This Version
CM619 Bob Randall (2) - 40 Years Of CAAMA Music album art Various Red Sun, Black Moon Various - 40 Years Of CAAMA Music(4xCDr, Comp, Ltd) CAAMA Music CM619 Australia 2021 Sell This Version