Norman Keenan

Real Name:
Norman Dewey Keenan
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born 23 November 1916, died 12 February 1980, New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Norman Keenan Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Norman Keenan - Red Blues / Things Ain't What They Used To Be album art Cootie Williams And His Orchestra Cootie Williams And His Orchestra - Red Blues / Things Ain't What They Used To Be The Hit Record US 1944 Sell This Version
7084 Norman Keenan - Cherry Red / Things Ain't What They Used To Be album art Cootie Williams And His Orchestra Cootie Williams And His Orchestra - Cherry Red / Things Ain't What They Used To Be(Shellac, 10") Majestic 7084 US 1944 Sell This Version
266 Norman Keenan - When My Baby Left Me / Echoes Of Harlem album art Cootie Williams And His Orchestra Cootie Williams And His Orchestra - When My Baby Left Me / Echoes Of Harlem(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 266 US 1946 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Excerpts From The Belafonte Carnegie Hall Concert album art Harry Belafonte The Marching Saints (as Norm Keenan) and 1 more… Harry Belafonte - Excerpts From The Belafonte Carnegie Hall Concert (Album) RCA, RCA Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Belafonte At Carnegie Hall album art Belafonte* Cotton Fields (as Norm Keenan) Belafonte* - Belafonte At Carnegie Hall (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall album art Harry Belafonte With Odetta, Miriam Makeba, The Chad Mitchell Trio And The Belafonte Folk Singers Conducted By Robert DeCormier Harry Belafonte With Odetta, Miriam Makeba, The Chad Mitchell Trio And The Belafonte Folk Singers Conducted By Robert DeCormier - Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Jump Up Calypso album art Harry Belafonte Harry Belafonte - Jump Up Calypso (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
45N 1204 Norman Keenan - Sweetheart From Venezuela  / Jump In The Line album art Harry Belafonte Harry Belafonte - Sweetheart From Venezuela / Jump In The Line(7") RCA 45N 1204 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
45N 1191 Norman Keenan - Angelina / Gloria album art Harry Belafonte Harry Belafonte - Angelina / Gloria(7") RCA Italiana 45N 1191 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - The Midnight Special album art Harry Belafonte Harry Belafonte - The Midnight Special (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Japan 1962 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - The Many Moods Of Belafonte album art Harry Belafonte Harry Belafonte - The Many Moods Of Belafonte (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - The Many Voices Of Miriam Makeba album art Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba - The Many Voices Of Miriam Makeba (Album) Kapp Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Blowin' In The Wind album art Chad Mitchell Trio* Chad Mitchell Trio* - Blowin' In The Wind (Album) Kapp Records Canada 1963 Sell This Version
KS-3313 Norman Keenan - In Action album art Chad Mitchell Trio* Chad Mitchell Trio* - In Action(LP, Album) Kapp Records KS-3313 US 1963 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Joan Toliver album art Joan Toliver Joan Toliver - Joan Toliver (Album) Kapp Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Basie Meets Bond album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Basie Meets Bond (Album) United Artists Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Arthur Prysock / Count Basie album art Arthur Prysock / Count Basie Arthur Prysock / Count Basie - Arthur Prysock / Count Basie (Album) Verve Records Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Broadway Basie's...Way album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Broadway Basie's...Way (Album) Command US 1966 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Basie's In The Bag album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Basie's In The Bag (Album) Brunswick Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Hollywood...Basie's Way album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Hollywood...Basie's Way (Album) Command, Command US 1966 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - "Gabbin' Blues" And Other Big Hits album art Big Maybelle Big Maybelle - "Gabbin' Blues" And Other Big Hits (Comp) Epic US 1968 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Straight Ahead album art Basie* Basie* - Straight Ahead (Album) Dot Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - The Board Of Directors album art Count Basie & The Mills Brothers Count Basie & The Mills Brothers - The Board Of Directors (Album) Dot Records Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Standing Ovation album art Count Basie Count Basie - Standing Ovation (Album) Dot Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Norman Keenan - Afrique album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - Afrique (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1971 Sell This Version