Richard Wilbur

Real Name:
Richard Purdy Wilbur
Profile:
American poet and literary translator, born March 1, 1921 in New York City, New York, USA, died October 14, 2017 in Belmont, Massachusetts, USA. He was educated at Amherst College and Harvard. He graduated from Amherst College in 1942 and then served in the US Army from 1943 until 1945 during World War II. After the Army and graduate school at Harvard University, Wilbur taught at Wesleyan University for two decades and at Smith College for another decade. He is the winner of two Pulitzer Prizes.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

NW 340/341 New York City Opera, Erie MillsDavid Eisler (2)John Lankston, Joyce CastleScott ReeveJack HarroldJames BillingsMaris Clement, New York City Opera Chorus, New York City Opera Orchestra, John Mauceri, Harold Prince - Leonard Bernstein, Hugh Wheeler, Richard Wilbur, Stephen Sondheim, John Latouche New York City Opera, Erie MillsDavid Eisler (2)John Lankston, Joyce CastleScott ReeveJack HarroldJames BillingsMaris Clement, New York City Opera Chorus, New York City Opera Orchestra, John Mauceri, Harold Prince - Leonard Bernstein, Hugh Wheeler, Richard Wilbur, Stephen Sondheim, John Latouche - Candide(2xCD) New World Records NW 340/341 US 1986 Sell This Version
NW 340/341 Richard Wilbur - Candide album art New York City Opera, Erie MillsDavid Eisler (2)John Lankston, Joyce CastleScott ReeveJack HarroldJames BillingsMaris Clement, New York City Opera Chorus, New York City Opera Orchestra, John Mauceri, Harold Prince - Leonard Bernstein, Hugh Wheeler, Richard Wilbur, Stephen Sondheim, John Latouche New York City Opera, Erie MillsDavid Eisler (2)John Lankston, Joyce CastleScott ReeveJack HarroldJames BillingsMaris Clement, New York City Opera Chorus, New York City Opera Orchestra, John Mauceri, Harold Prince - Leonard Bernstein, Hugh Wheeler, Richard Wilbur, Stephen Sondheim, John Latouche - Candide(2xLP) New World Records NW 340/341 US 1986 Sell This Version
09026-68835-2 Richard Wilbur - Candide (The New Broadway Cast Recording) album art Jim Dale, Andrea Martin, Harolyn Blackwell, Jason Danieley , Music By Leonard Bernstein , Lyrics By Richard Wilbur , Book Adapted From Voltaire By Hugh Wheeler Jim Dale, Andrea Martin, Harolyn Blackwell, Jason Danieley , Music By Leonard Bernstein , Lyrics By Richard Wilbur , Book Adapted From Voltaire By Hugh Wheeler - Candide (The New Broadway Cast Recording)(CD, Album) RCA Victor 09026-68835-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
09026-68835-4 Richard Wilbur - Candide (The New Broadway Cast Recording) album art Leonard Bernstein, Richard Wilbur, Hugh Wheeler, Various Leonard Bernstein, Richard Wilbur, Hugh Wheeler, Various - Candide (The New Broadway Cast Recording)(Cass, Album) RCA Victor 09026-68835-4 US 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

PL 29 Richard Wilbur - Twentieth Century Poets In English: Nine Pulitzer Prize Poets Reading Their Own Poems album art Archibald MacLeish, Peter Viereck, Theodore Roethke, Richard Wilbur, Robert Penn Warren, Stanley Kunitz, W. D. Snodgrass, Phyllis McGinley, Alan Dugan Archibald MacLeish, Peter Viereck, Theodore Roethke, Richard Wilbur, Robert Penn Warren, Stanley Kunitz, W. D. Snodgrass, Phyllis McGinley, Alan Dugan - Twentieth Century Poets In English: Nine Pulitzer Prize Poets Reading Their Own Poems(LP, Comp, Red) The Library Of Congress PL 29 US 1963 Sell This Version