Katya Ryba

Real Name:
Ekaterina Lyasheva
Profile:
Ryba (Ekaterina Lyasheva) has started her carrier in 1995 as a professional dancer and was part of the teenage rock-band as a lead singer in Moscow. In 2000 she became one of the founders of "Back Up Production" advertising production agency specialising in event organisation and promotion. During five years of work at the agency "Back up" organised and conducted numerous successful projects like concerts, music conferences , festivals and events dedicated to electronic music in Russia. Having passion for music all her life and working in the event production industry Ryba was looking for some kind of output of her own ideas and concepts next logical step was to perform and Katya started to Dj .
Immediately gaining popularity and attention from public and Moscow clubheads . Katya started to tour in Russia , Germany, Poland, Ukraine, Latvia and US in 2009 where she performed at famous Amoeba record store in Hollywood.
During this time Katya collaborated with world famous Russian duo SCSI-9 (Kompakt, Pro-Tez) recording artists. She recorded several songs with the Duo and provided vocals on the album by Scsi-9 "Line Of Nine" which came out on Kompakt in 2006. Katya and Scsi-9 toured together for some time as a part of Scsi-9 live act. Which led to her another appearance on the forthcoming “Easy as Down” album by Scis-9 released on Kompakt in 2008. Also at the same time she hoked up with Yapacc for a “White Blue Fire” on German Nuetonmusic Label.
Another project was born in 2008 called "RYBALOVE" as result of long time friendship with talented musician out of Saint-Petersburg Korablove. Performing live together their shows are filled with energy and amazing groove. Their releases found way to Kgb Beats out of Chicago, Night Drive music and others.
Ryba’s sets are carefully crafted with intelligent layer of electronic dance music Techno, Dub, House and everything in between.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Katya Ryba

Vocals

Katya Ryba - The Line Of Nine album art Scsi-9 The Line Of Nine Scsi-9 - The Line Of Nine (Album) Kompakt Russia 2006 Sell This Version
KLCD033 Katya Ryba - Life On Remix: A Klik Records' Remixed Project album art Various Senorita Tristeza (The Show Is Not Mine) Various - Life On Remix: A Klik Records' Remixed Project(CD, Comp) Klik Records KLCD033 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
Katya Ryba - Easy As Down album art SCSI-9 Nothing Will Change It (as Ryba) SCSI-9 - Easy As Down (Album) Kompakt Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Katya Ryba - Nirvana Beach album art Yapacc Yapacc - Nirvana Beach (Album) Neutonmusic, Neutonmusic, Neutonmusic Germany 2008 Sell This Version
KOMPAKT 184 Katya Ryba - Easy As Down Vol. 1 album art SCSI-9 Nothing Will Change It (as Ryba) SCSI-9 - Easy As Down Vol. 1(12") Kompakt KOMPAKT 184 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Algo36 Katya Ryba - Endless After Hours album art Various Nothing Will Change It (Vocals By Ryba) (as Kate Ryba) Various - Endless After Hours(CD, Comp) Algorythmik Records Algo36 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
ALG043 Katya Ryba - Дышите Глубже album art Various Die Anderen (as Ryba) Various - Дышите Глубже(CD, Comp) Algorythmik Records, Шанти ALG043 Russia 2009 Sell This Version