Barry Reeves (2)

Real Name:
Barry Roy Reeves
Profile:
Barry Roy "Bazzo" Reeves was a British drummer, percussionist and songwriter. Born Birmingham, West Midlands, UK July 15, 1944, died February 6, 2010

Barry started playing drums with Johnny Whitehouse and the Congressmen. His prowess as a drummer got him known on the scene around Birmingham and led him to join The Checkmates (6), then Ferris Wheel and Blossom Toes. During his time with The Checkmates (6), he played a gig at the Star-Club Hamburg.

Barry played for Kai Warner, Bert Kaempfert and the Les Humphries Singers, before joining the Orchester James Last in 1970, firstly on drums, but later as a percussionist. He also co-wrote many songs recorded by James Last, among them the haunting Face In a Crowd. He was husband of Madeline Bell.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

608010, 608 010 Barry Reeves (2) - If Only For A Moment album art Blossom Toes Blossom Toes - If Only For A Moment (Album, Comp) Marmalade, Marmalade 608010, 608 010 UK 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4372 Barry Reeves (2) - Befour album art Brian Auger & The Trinity Listen Here Brian Auger & The Trinity - Befour (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4372 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
2371 125 Barry Reeves (2) - No. 1 album art Wonderland Band* Wonderland Band* - No. 1 (Album) Polydor 2371 125 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
2383 077 Barry Reeves (2) - 1969 album art Julie Driscoll Break Out Julie Driscoll - 1969 (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2383 077 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
3577 020 Barry Reeves (2) - James Last Live album art James Last James Last - James Last Live (Album) Polydor 3577 020 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
6305 227 Barry Reeves (2) - Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann album art Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann - Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann(LP, Album) Philips 6305 227 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
23 71 668 52 Barry Reeves (2) - Non Stop Dancing 1976/2 album art James Last James Last - Non Stop Dancing 1976/2 (Album) Polydor 23 71 668 52 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
3150 724 Barry Reeves (2) - Sing Mit 5 album art James Last James Last - Sing Mit 5 (Album) Polydor 3150 724 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
2371 723 Barry Reeves (2) - Non Stop Dancing '77 album art James Last James Last - Non Stop Dancing '77 (Album) Polydor 2371 723 India 1976 Sell This Version
2371 860 Barry Reeves (2) - Sing Mit 6 - Von Hamburg Bis Mexico album art James Last James Last - Sing Mit 6 - Von Hamburg Bis Mexico (Album) Polydor 2371 860 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
6305 334 Barry Reeves (2) - Mountain Man album art Peter, Sue & Marc Peter, Sue & Marc - Mountain Man (Album) Philips 6305 334 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
3150 871 Barry Reeves (2) - Non Stop Dancing 78 album art James Last James Last - Non Stop Dancing 78 (Album) Polydor 3150 871 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
2672 046 Barry Reeves (2) - Live In London album art James Last James Last - Live In London (Album, Comp) Polydor 2672 046 Ireland 1978 Sell This Version
2371 924 Barry Reeves (2) - New Non Stop Dancing 79 album art James Last James Last - New Non Stop Dancing 79 (Album) Polydor 2371 924 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
3151 113 Barry Reeves (2) - Hansimania album art James Last James Last - Hansimania (Album) Polydor, Polydor 3151 113 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
CBS 85733 Barry Reeves (2) - Traumtanzzeit album art Stefan Waggershausen Stefan Waggershausen - Traumtanzzeit(LP, Album, RE) CBS CBS 85733 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
PD 71900, PD71900 Barry Reeves (2) - The Young Verdi album art The New London Chorale* The New London Chorale* - The Young Verdi (Album) RCA PD 71900, PD71900 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
BCD 15 760 AH Barry Reeves (2) - Die Gedanken Sind Frei album art Lonzo* Lonzo* - Die Gedanken Sind Frei(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15 760 AH Germany 1994 Sell This Version
TNGCD8 Barry Reeves (2) - Augernization - The Best Of Brian Auger album art Brian Auger Listen Here Brian Auger - Augernization - The Best Of Brian Auger(CD, Comp) Tongue And Groove Records TNGCD8 UK 1995 Sell This Version
06024 98232309 Barry Reeves (2) - Live In London 1978 album art James Last James Last - Live In London 1978 Universal Strategic Marketing 06024 98232309 UK 2004 Sell This Version
4260094640001 Barry Reeves (2) - Live In Germany album art James Last James Last - Live In Germany(DVD-V, PAL) Aviator Entertainment 4260094640001 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
AR-CD-0203 Barry Reeves (2) - Auger Rhythms: Brian Auger's Musical History album art Brian Auger With The Trinity*, Julie Driscoll, Oblivion Express* Brian Auger With The Trinity*, Julie Driscoll, Oblivion Express* - Auger Rhythms: Brian Auger's Musical History(2xCD, RE, RM, Dig) Airline Records AR-CD-0203 US 2008 Sell This Version
showup 03lp Barry Reeves (2) - German Funk Fieber Vol. 2 - Infectious Rare Grooves & Krauty Schlager Wonders 1969-1978 album art Various Rice And Beans (as Barry Roy Reeves) Various - German Funk Fieber Vol. 2 - Infectious Rare Grooves & Krauty Schlager Wonders 1969-1978 (Comp) ShowUp Records showup 03lp Germany 2008 Sell This Version
SBR2CD5049, MISL-148/9 Barry Reeves (2) - Love Bomb - Live 1967-69 album art Blossom Toes Blossom Toes - Love Bomb - Live 1967-69 (Album) Sunbeam Records SBR2CD5049, MISL-148/9 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
SBRCD5071 Barry Reeves (2) - What On Earth: Rarities 1967-69 album art Blossom Toes Blossom Toes - What On Earth: Rarities 1967-69(CD) Sunbeam Records SBRCD5071 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Permabulker

Permabulker

December 14, 2015
Apparently this is guy that made James Last bearable and slightly funky.