Butch Hancock

Real Name:
George Norman Hancock
Profile:
American country/folk music recording artist and songwriter, born 12 July 1945 in Lubbock, Texas.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RLT 114 West Texas Waltzes & Dust-blown Tractor Tunes — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock West Texas Waltzes & Dust-blown Tractor Tunes (Album) Rainlight Records RLT 114 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT 1644 The Wind's Dominion — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock The Wind's Dominion (Album) Rainlight Records RLT 1644 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-100 Firewater (Seeks Its Own Level) — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Firewater (Seeks Its Own Level) (Album) Rainlight Records RLT-100 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-1981 1981: A Spare Odyssey — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock 1981: A Spare Odyssey (Album) Rainlight Records RLT-1981 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-777, 809-121 Diamond Hill — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Diamond Hill (Album) Rainlight Records RLT-777, 809-121 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-13711 Yella Rose — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock, Marce Lacouture Butch Hancock, Marce Lacouture - Yella Rose (Album) Rainlight Records RLT-13711 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-SST Split & Slide, II — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Split & Slide, II(Cass, Album) Rainlight Records RLT-SST US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-8787 Cause Of The Cactus — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock & Marce Lacouture Butch Hancock & Marce Lacouture - Cause Of The Cactus(Cass, Album) Rainlight Records RLT-8787 US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none No 2 Alike — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock No 2 Alike (Album) Rainlight Records none US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ROUNDER CD SS 34 More A Legend Than A Band — Butch Hancock The Flatlanders Featuring Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Joe Ely, Butch Hancock The Flatlanders Featuring Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Joe Ely, Butch Hancock - More A Legend Than A Band (Album) Rounder Records ROUNDER CD SS 34 US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
V 2649 Two Roads - Live In Australia — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock, Jimmie Dale Gilmore Butch Hancock, Jimmie Dale Gilmore - Two Roads - Live In Australia (Album) Virgin V 2649 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SH-C-1036 Own & Own — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Own & Own(Cass, HX ) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-C-1036 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GRCD 341 Eats Away The Night — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Eats Away The Night (Album) Glitterhouse Records GRCD 341 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-37 You Coulda Walked Around The World — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock You Coulda Walked Around The World(CD, Album) Rainlight Records RLT-37 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3402-K2 Live From The Kennedy Stage Friday May 27, 2005 — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Live From The Kennedy Stage Friday May 27, 2005(CDr) Kerrville Folk Festival 3402-K2 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3504-K4 Live From The Kennedy Stage Sunday May 28, 2006 — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Live From The Kennedy Stage Sunday May 28, 2006(CDr) Kerrville Folk Festival 3504-K4 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TR-2006 War And Peace — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock War And Peace(CD, Album) Two Roads Records TR-2006 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

RLT-21 Wild Horses Chase The Wind — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Wild Horses Chase The Wind(7") Rainlight Records RLT-21 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RLT-32 The Wind's Dominion — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock The Wind's Dominion(7", Single) Rainlight Records RLT-32 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SH-C-1038 Own The Way Over Here — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Own The Way Over Here (Album, Comp) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-C-1038 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FIEND CD 150 Own & Own — Butch Hancock Butch Hancock Own & Own (Comp) Glitterhouse Records FIEND CD 150 UK 1989 Sell This Version