Max Mathews

Real Name:
Max Vernon Mathews
Profile:
The father of computer music, pioneering researcher Max Mathews (born Nov. 13, 1926, Columbus, Nebraska, USA, died April 21, 2011) programmed the first-ever computer-generated sounds, setting into motion a technological and creative revolution which continues to this day. A telecommunications engineer and amateur violinist working in Bell Telephone Laboratories' acoustic and behavioral research department during the mid-'50s, Mathews was originally assigned to explore the digital transmission and recording of speech patterns, a process he realized could be easily adapted to the composition and playback of music as well. In 1957, he created the first music-synthesizing program, MUSIC 1, effectively transforming the computer into a new kind of instrument, one theoretically capable of generating any sound transmitted through a loudspeaker.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

EP ML 372 Computer Music / Musik Der Senoi (Malaya) — Max Mathews M. V. Mathews* / Senoi (3) M. V. Mathews* / Senoi (3) - Computer Music / Musik Der Senoi (Malaya)(7", EP) Gravesaner Blätter EP ML 372 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
vanity 2001 The Magnetic Field Of The Earth — Max Mathews Max Mathews The Magnetic Field Of The Earth(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Vanity Records (3) vanity 2001 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BM 17 SE 201, BM 17 SE 202, BM 17 SL 201, BM 17 SL 202 Teilton 3 - Schriftenreihe Der Heinrich-Strobel-Stiftung Des Südwestfunks — Max Mathews Jean-Claude Risset, Max Mathews, Knut Wiggen Jean-Claude Risset, Max Mathews, Knut Wiggen - Teilton 3 - Schriftenreihe Der Heinrich-Strobel-Stiftung Des Südwestfunks(2x7") Musicaphon, Musicaphon, Musicaphon, Musicaphon BM 17 SE 201, BM 17 SE 202, BM 17 SL 201, BM 17 SL 202 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CACK4503 Music From Mathematics — Max Mathews Max Mathews Music From Mathematics(7") Cacophonic CACK4503 UK 2013 Sell This Version