Max Mathews

Max Mathews

Real Name:
Max Vernon Mathews
Profile:
The father of computer music, pioneering researcher Max Mathews (born Nov. 13, 1926, Columbus, Nebraska, USA, died April 21, 2011) programmed the first-ever computer-generated sounds, setting into motion a technological and creative revolution which continues to this day. A telecommunications engineer and amateur violinist working in Bell Telephone Laboratories' acoustic and behavioral research department during the mid-'50s, Mathews was originally assigned to explore the digital transmission and recording of speech patterns, a process he realized could be easily adapted to the composition and playback of music as well. In 1957, he created the first music-synthesizing program, MUSIC 1, effectively transforming the computer into a new kind of instrument, one theoretically capable of generating any sound transmitted through a loudspeaker.
Sites:
Variations:
[a51671]

Artist

Max Mathews Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

EP ML 372 M. V. Mathews* / Senoi (3) M. V. Mathews* / Senoi (3) - Computer Music / Musik Der Senoi (Malaya)(7", EP) Gravesaner Blätter EP ML 372 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
vanity 2001 Max Mathews The Magnetic Field of The Earth(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Vanity Records (3) vanity 2001 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CACK4503 Max Mathews Music From Mathematics(7") Cacophonic CACK4503 UK 2013 Sell This Version