Geeshie Wiley

Real Name:
Lillie Mae Boone
Profile:
Female country blues singer and guitarist, who, often in the company of Elvie Thomas recorded six songs for Paramount from 1930 until 1931.
Born: November 14, 1908
Died: July 29, 1950
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

12951 Last Kind Words Blues / Skinny Leg Blues — Geeshie Wiley Geeshie Wiley Last Kind Words Blues / Skinny Leg Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12951 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12977 Motherless Child Blues / Over To My House — Geeshie Wiley Elvie Thomas / Wiley* And Thomas* Elvie Thomas / Wiley* And Thomas* - Motherless Child Blues / Over To My House(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12977 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
13074 Eagles On A Half / Pick Poor Robin Clean — Geeshie Wiley Geeshie Wiley Eagles On A Half / Pick Poor Robin Clean(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13074 US 1931 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

NRHS1 Rise And Erasure — Geeshie Wiley Geeshie Wiley And Elvie Thomas Geeshie Wiley And Elvie Thomas - Rise And Erasure(LP, S/Sided, Comp, Etch) Night Records (4) NRHS1 France 2020 Sell This Version