DJ Mehdi

Real Name:
Mehdi Favéris-Essadi
Profile:
DJ Mehdi (1977-2011) was a French hip-hop and electro producer and DJ. Blurring the boundaries between hip-hop and electro based house music, Mehdi has worked with the likes of Daft Punk, Asian Dub Foundation and Chromeo.

He was signed to the French Ed Banger Records label, often collaborating with the label's frontman Pedro Winter.

Mehdi was married to French model Fafi.

Died on September the 13th, 2011.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

DJ Mehdi Discography Tracks

Albums

DJ Mehdi - (The Story Of) Espion album art DJ Mehdi (The Story Of) Espion (Album) Delabel France 2002 Sell This Version
KTJ02 DJ Mehdi - Des Friandises Pour Ta Bouche album art Kourtrajmé & DJ Mehdi Kourtrajmé & DJ Mehdi - Des Friandises Pour Ta Bouche(CD, Album + DVD) Espionnage, Kourtrajmé KTJ02 France 2005 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Lucky Boy album art DJ Mehdi Lucky Boy (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2006 Sell This Version
none DJ Mehdi - A Quick Set by DJ Mehdi  album art DJ Mehdi A Quick Set by DJ Mehdi (CD, Mixtape, Promo) Ed Banger Records, Because Music none France 2006 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Lucky Boy At Night album art DJ Mehdi Lucky Boy At Night (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music Europe 2006 Sell This Version
MIXMAG 11/09 DJ Mehdi - Club 75 (Mixed By Zdar Of Cassius) album art Cassius, Justice (3), Busy P & DJ Mehdi Present Club 75 Cassius, Justice (3), Busy P & DJ Mehdi Present Club 75 - Club 75 (Mixed By Zdar Of Cassius)(CD, Mixed) Mixmag MIXMAG 11/09 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ESP 05, ESP 07 DJ Mehdi - Espion Volume One album art The Cambridge Circus, DJ Mehdi The Cambridge Circus, DJ Mehdi - Espion Volume One(2x12", EP) Espionnage, Espionnage ESP 05, ESP 07 France 1999 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - About Me album art DJ Mehdi About Me (Maxi) Delabel France 2002 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Breakaway album art DJ Mehdi Breakaway (Maxi, Single) Delabel France 2002 Sell This Version
CD Promo DE 68 17 DJ Mehdi - (The Story Of) Espion - Feadz Sampler album art DJ Mehdi (The Story Of) Espion - Feadz Sampler(CD, Mini, Mixed, Promo, Smplr, 3" ) Delabel CD Promo DE 68 17 France 2002 Sell This Version
ESP 20 DJ Mehdi - French Connection EP album art DJ Medhi* & Notorious BIG* DJ Medhi* & Notorious BIG* - French Connection EP(12", EP, W/Lbl) Espionnage ESP 20 2005 Sell This Version
none DJ Mehdi - Symphonie Pour Un Gangster album art DJ Mehdi & Kourtrajmé DJ Mehdi & Kourtrajmé - Symphonie Pour Un Gangster(7", Ltd) Espionnage, Kourtrajmé none France 2005 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - I Am Somebody album art DJ Mehdi featuring Chromeo DJ Mehdi featuring Chromeo - I Am Somebody (Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2006 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Lucky Girl EP album art DJ Mehdi Lucky Girl EP (EP, Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2007 Sell This Version
AM710 DJ Mehdi - Your Way Or Mine ? / Grand Canyon album art DJ Mehdi / Kavinsky DJ Mehdi / Kavinsky - Your Way Or Mine ? / Grand Canyon(7", Ltd, Blu) Arcade Mode AM710 France 2007 Sell This Version
MEHDAR 001, 0946 3 82939 7 2 DJ Mehdi - Lucky Boy (Remixed By Radar) / 5th Columnist (DJ Mehdi Remix) album art DJ Mehdi / Radar (12) DJ Mehdi / Radar (12) - Lucky Boy (Remixed By Radar) / 5th Columnist (DJ Mehdi Remix)(7", Ltd) Because Music, Ed Banger Records, EMI MEHDAR 001, 0946 3 82939 7 2 France 2007 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Pocket Piano album art DJ Mehdi Pocket Piano Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

none DJ Mehdi - Beats & Blues album art DJ Mehdi Beats & Blues(CD, Comp, Mixtape, Promo, Car) Ed Banger Records none France 2008 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none DJ Mehdi - 7 Kings Volume 1 album art DJ Mehdi 7 Kings Volume 1(Cass, Mixed, Mixtape) Not On Label none France 2002 Sell This Version
none DJ Mehdi - 7 Kings Volume 2 album art DJ Mehdi 7 Kings Volume 2(Cass, Mixed, Mixtape) Not On Label none France 2002 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Loukoums album art DJ Mehdi Loukoums (Comp) Ed Banger Records France 2006 Sell This Version
none DJ Mehdi - Manukey Street Collector album art Manukey* Mixé Par DJ Mehdi Feat. Dj Lef Manukey* Mixé Par DJ Mehdi Feat. Dj Lef - Manukey Street Collector(CD, Comp, Mixed) Gold Street (2) none France 2006 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Ed Banger Ménage-À-Trois album art DJ Mehdi, Feadz, Pedro Winter DJ Mehdi, Feadz, Pedro Winter - Ed Banger Ménage-À-Trois Mixmag UK 2008 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Red Black & Blue album art DJ Mehdi Red Black & Blue (Album, Comp) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2009 Sell This Version
DJ Mehdi - Black Black & Black album art DJ Mehdi Black Black & Black (Comp) Ed Banger Records France 2009 Sell This Version