John Murphy (2)

Real Name:
John Paul Murphy
Profile:
Born 1965 in Liverpool, England. He is a self taught multi-instrumental musician who began his career in the 1980s working notably with The Lotus Eaters, Thomas Lang and Claudia Brücken.

Murphy began composing music for films in the early 1990s and scored his first hit with Leon The Pig Farmer. Together with former OMD member David Hughes he worked on several successful British movies, enjoying particular success with the soundtrack to 1998's Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels.

Since 2000's Snatch and Shooters, Murphy has been based in Los Angeles. From there, he has worked with some of the industry's most respected and luminary filmmakers, including Danny Boyle, Stephen Frears and Michael Mann, and produced several prominent and diverse successes, including 28 Days Later, Miami Vice, Sunshine and 28 Weeks Later.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

077778934127 John Murphy (2) - Music From Leon The Pig Farmer album art Thomas Lang* Music From Leon The Pig Farmer(CD, Album) EMI Records 077778934127 UK 1993 Sell This Version
302 066 402 2 John Murphy (2) - City By The Sea album art John Murphy (2) City By The Sea Varèse Sarabande 302 066 402 2 US 2002 Sell This Version
XLCD168 John Murphy (2) - 28 Days Later (The Soundtrack Album) album art John Murphy (2) 28 Days Later (The Soundtrack Album)(CD, Album, Enh, Dig) XL Recordings XLCD168 US 2003 Sell This Version
301 717-3 John Murphy (2) - Millions (Music From The Motion Picture) album art John Murphy (2) Millions (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Milan 301 717-3 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1045 John Murphy (2) - Basic Instinct 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Murphy (2) / Jerry Goldsmith John Murphy (2) / Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1045 US 2006 Sell This Version
none John Murphy (2) - 28 Weeks Later (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Murphy (2) 28 Weeks Later (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Fox Music none US 2007 Sell This Version
FTV Media 17 John Murphy (2) Movie Cuts 2(CD, Album) FTV Media FTV Media 17 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none John Murphy (2) - Sunshine (Music From The Motion Picture) album art John Murphy (2) And Underworld John Murphy (2) And Underworld - Sunshine (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Fox Music none UK 2008 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1092 John Murphy (2) - The Last House On The Left (Original Motion Picture Score) album art John Murphy (2) The Last House On The Left (Original Motion Picture Score)(CD, Album) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1092 US 2009 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1122 John Murphy (2) - Armored (Original Motion Picture Score) album art John Murphy (2) Armored (Original Motion Picture Score)(CD, Album) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1122 US 2009 Sell This Version
TN-14-026 John Murphy (2) - Anonymous Rejected Filmscore album art John Murphy (2) Anonymous Rejected Filmscore (Album) Taped Noise TN-14-026 US 2014 Sell This Version
LKS35449 John Murphy (2) - Les Misérables (Original Series Soundtrack) album art John Murphy (2) Les Misérables (Original Series Soundtrack)(2xLP, Album) Lakeshore Records LKS35449 USA & Canada 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

XLMIT 155 John Murphy (2) - Season Song / Taxi (Ave Maria) album art Blue States / John Murphy (2) Blue States / John Murphy (2) - Season Song / Taxi (Ave Maria)(12", Maxi) XL Recordings, Memphis Industries XLMIT 155 UK 2002 Sell This Version
none John Murphy (2) - Dead Ballerina album art John Murphy (2) Dead Ballerina(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2013
TN-13-006 John Murphy (2) - Strobe EP album art John Murphy (2) Strobe EP(CD, EP, Ltd) Taped Noise TN-13-006 US 2013 Sell This Version
ETR105 John Murphy (2) - 28: The Biohazard Ep album art John Murphy (2) 28: The Biohazard Ep (EP) Enjoy The Ride Records ETR105 US 2020 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none John Murphy (2) - Remixes For Licensing album art John Murphy (2) Remixes For Licensing(CD, Promo, Smplr + DVD-D) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none 2011 Sell This Version
none John Murphy (2) - In The House - In A Heartbeat (2012 Remaster) album art John Murphy (2) In The House - In A Heartbeat (2012 Remaster)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2012
none John Murphy (2) - Adagio In D Minor (2012 Remaster) album art John Murphy (2) Adagio In D Minor (2012 Remaster)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2012
none John Murphy (2) - In The House - In A Heartbeat album art John Murphy (2) In The House - In A Heartbeat(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2013
none John Murphy (2) - Don Abandons Alice album art John Murphy (2) Don Abandons Alice(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2013
none John Murphy (2) - Astro-Ø (Sunshine Mix) album art John Murphy (2) Astro-Ø (Sunshine Mix)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2013
none John Murphy (2) - Sunshine (Adagio In D Minor) album art John Murphy (2) Sunshine (Adagio In D Minor)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2013
none John Murphy (2) - Kiss Of Death (Requiem In D Minor) album art John Murphy (2) Kiss Of Death (Requiem In D Minor)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2013
none John Murphy (2) - Kanada's Death Pt.2 (Adagio In D Minor) album art John Murphy (2) Kanada's Death Pt.2 (Adagio In D Minor)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (John Murphy (2) Self-released) none UK 2013