Kjell Höglund

Real Name:
Kjell Örjan Höglund
Profile:
Born : December 8, 1945 in Östersund, Sweden.
While attending boarding school in Strömsund in the sixties, Kejll joined his first band. It had different names, for a while called Fairlines and later The High Fences, maybe other names as well. Kjell played solo guitar and Svante Blom played bass. Others played accompaniment guitar and drums. They played instrumental guitar-based covers from Violents, Shadows and Spotnicks. Kjell also also wrote own songs in the same style. Towards the end they also started singing, Beatles songs for example. Svante sang, with som exceptions. It culminated in the drummer becoming so good that he got a job with a professional dance band and that was the end of the story. Then they finished high school and split up.
Kjell moved to Stockholm and started his solo career.
In 1973, he was also active in pirate radio broadcasts, and got sentenced in court.
Lives in Västerås since 1990.
Re-married (after having been widowed) to Clary Heidenborg Sept. 6, 2012.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Lp 1 Kjell Höglund - Undran album art Kjell Höglund Undran (Album) Alternativ Lp 1 Sweden 1970 Sell This Version
ALP-02 Kjell Höglund - Blomstertid album art Kjell Höglund Blomstertid (Album) Alternativ ALP-02 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
LP 3 Kjell Höglund - Häxprocess album art Kjell Höglund Häxprocess (Album) Alternativ LP 3 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
ALP-4 Kjell Höglund - Baskervilles Hund album art Kjell Höglund Baskervilles Hund (Album) Alternativ ALP-4 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
ALP-7 Kjell Höglund - Hjärtat Sitter Till Vänster album art Kjell Höglund Hjärtat Sitter Till Vänster (Album) Alternativ ALP-7 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
ALP-11 Kjell Höglund - Doktor Jekylls Testamente album art Kjell Höglund Doktor Jekylls Testamente (Album) Alternativ ALP-11 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
ALP-12 Kjell Höglund - Vägen Mot Shangri-La album art Kjell Höglund Vägen Mot Shangri-La (Album) Alternativ ALP-12 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
ALP 15 Kjell Höglund - Tidens Tecken album art Kjell Höglund Tidens Tecken (Album) Atlantis Grammofon ALP 15 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
AMC 16 Kjell Höglund - Hemlig Kärlek album art Kjell Höglund Hemlig Kärlek (Album) Atlantis Grammofon AMC 16 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
ACD-18, ALPCD-18 Kjell Höglund - Ormens År album art Kjell Höglund Ormens År (Album) Atlantis Grammofon, Atlantis Grammofon ACD-18, ALPCD-18 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
ACD 22 Kjell Höglund - Forever album art Kjell Höglund Forever (Album) Atlantis Grammofon ACD 22 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
ACD-26 Kjell Höglund - Inkognito album art Kjell Höglund Inkognito(CD, Album) Atlantis Grammofon ACD-26 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
VVMC 0697 Kjell Höglund - VISUM;s Jubileumskonsert med Kjell Höglund  album art Kjell Höglund, Visans Vänner i Umeå Kjell Höglund, Visans Vänner i Umeå - VISUM;s Jubileumskonsert med Kjell Höglund (Cass) Visans Vänner I Umeå - VISUM - Föreningen För Traditionell & Avantgardistisk Viskonst VVMC 0697 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
Bird125 CD Kjell Höglund - Bland Skurkar, Helgon Och Vanligt Folk album art Stefan Sundström, Lars Winnerbäck, Johan Johansson, Karin Renberg, Kjell Höglund Stefan Sundström, Lars Winnerbäck, Johan Johansson, Karin Renberg, Kjell Höglund - Bland Skurkar, Helgon Och Vanligt Folk(CD) Birdnest records Bird125 CD Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
ACD - 27 Kjell Höglund - Kryptonit album art Kjell Höglund Kryptonit(CD, Album) Atlantis Grammofon ACD - 27 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
none Kjell Höglund - Live I Eskilstuna 2005 album art Kjell Höglund Live I Eskilstuna 2005(CD, Album) Bokförlaget Mormor none Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
ACD-29 Kjell Höglund - Pandoras Ask album art Kjell Höglund Pandoras Ask(CD, Album) Atlantis Grammofon ACD-29 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AMS-1 Kjell Höglund - Getsemane album art Kjell Höglund Getsemane(12") Atlantis Grammofon AMS-1 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
AS-3 Kjell Höglund - Maskinerna Är Våra Vänner album art Kjell Höglund Maskinerna Är Våra Vänner (Single) Atlantis Grammofon AS-3 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
AMS PROM 2 Kjell Höglund - En Stor Stark album art Kjell Höglund En Stor Stark Atlantis Grammofon AMS PROM 2 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
AS-15 Kjell Höglund - Jag Hör Hur Dom Ligger Med Varandra I Våningen Ovanför / Man Vänjer Sej album art Kjell Höglund Jag Hör Hur Dom Ligger Med Varandra I Våningen Ovanför / Man Vänjer Sej(7", Single) Atlantis Grammofon AS-15 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
ASCD20 Kjell Höglund - En Vanlig Dag album art Höglund* En Vanlig Dag(CD, EP) Atlantis Grammofon AB ASCD20 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
ASCD-25 Kjell Höglund - Maggi Har En Macintosh album art Kjell Höglund Maggi Har En Macintosh(CD, Single) Atlantis Grammofon ASCD-25 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
ASCD-26 Kjell Höglund - Drömmen Om Atlantis / Ungdomens Källa album art Kjell Höglund Drömmen Om Atlantis / Ungdomens Källa(CD, Single) Atlantis Grammofon ASCD-26 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
ASCD-29 Kjell Höglund - Schlager album art Kjell Höglund Schlager(CD, Single) Atlantis Grammofon ASCD-29 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version