Goro Yamaguchi

Real Name:
山口五郎
Profile:
Japanese shakuhachi player and composer. Born February 26, 1933 in Tokyo. Died January 3, 1999.
Head of the Chikumeisha shakuhachi guild. In 1967-68 he was appointed Artist in Residence at Wesleyan University in Middletown, Connecticut. In 1992, the Japanese government designated Yamaguchi a Living National Treasure.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SJL-2077 Goro Yamaguchi - 琴・名曲の調べ 2 = Koto Music album art Kiyoko Miyagi, Kazue Miyagi, Akiko Yazaki, Goro Yamaguchi, Mikiko Kobashi, Kozan Kitahara Kiyoko Miyagi, Kazue Miyagi, Akiko Yazaki, Goro Yamaguchi, Mikiko Kobashi, Kozan Kitahara - 琴・名曲の調べ 2 = Koto Music(LP) Victor SJL-2077 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Goro Yamaguchi - A Bell Ringing In The Empty Sky: Japanese Shakuhachi Music album art Gorô Yamaguchi* A Bell Ringing In The Empty Sky: Japanese Shakuhachi Music (Album) Nonesuch Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Goro Yamaguchi - The World Of Shakuhachi = 尺八の世界 album art 山口五郎*, 矢下勇 山口五郎*, 矢下勇 - The World Of Shakuhachi = 尺八の世界 (Album) Denon Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Goro Yamaguchi - Musique Zen Et Musique Ancienne Japonaise album art Yamaguchi Goro* Et Matsumura Hoomei / Hamaguchi Motov Yamaguchi Goro* Et Matsumura Hoomei / Hamaguchi Motov - Musique Zen Et Musique Ancienne Japonaise Auvidis France 1978 Sell This Version
WF-7006-ND Goro Yamaguchi - 山口五郎の世界 album art 山口五郎* 山口五郎の世界(LP) Denon WF-7006-ND Japan 1983 Sell This Version
B 6139 Goro Yamaguchi - Grands Maitres De La Flute Shakuhachi = Grand Masters Of The Shakuhachi Flute album art Gorô Yamaguchi* Grands Maitres De La Flute Shakuhachi = Grand Masters Of The Shakuhachi Flute(CD) Auvidis B 6139 France 1988 Sell This Version
Goro Yamaguchi - Music of The Shakuhachi = 巣鶴鈴慕~尺八の真髄 album art Goro Yamaguchi, Katsuya Yokoyama, Hozan Yamamoto, Reibo Aoki Goro Yamaguchi, Katsuya Yokoyama, Hozan Yamamoto, Reibo Aoki - Music of The Shakuhachi = 巣鶴鈴慕~尺八の真髄 JVC Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Goro Yamaguchi - Musique Zen 2 - Japon : Le Shakuhachi album art Judo Notomi / Goro Yamaguchi Judo Notomi / Goro Yamaguchi - Musique Zen 2 - Japon : Le Shakuhachi Auvidis France Unknown Sell This Version
FLDX 526 Goro Yamaguchi - Flute Et Koto Du Japon album art Toshiko Yonekawa, Megumi Yonekawa, Hiroe Yonekawa, Masumi Yonekawa, Chikatoyo Tsujimoto, Goro Yamaguchi Toshiko Yonekawa, Megumi Yonekawa, Hiroe Yonekawa, Masumi Yonekawa, Chikatoyo Tsujimoto, Goro Yamaguchi - Flute Et Koto Du Japon(LP, Album) Disques Festival FLDX 526 France Unknown Sell This Version
SJL 2063 Goro Yamaguchi - Zen Music album art Goro Yamaguchi Zen Music(LP) Victor SJL 2063 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SLR-545 Keiko Abe, Kunie Fuji, Goro Yamaguchi Keiko Abe, Kunie Fuji, Goro Yamaguchi - Isochidori / Mama No Kawa(10", Album) Victor Company Of Japan, Ltd. SLR-545 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SJL-2305 Goro Yamaguchi - 尺八 album art 山口五郎* 尺八(LP) JVC SJL-2305 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SJL-2061 Goro Yamaguchi - 尺八の神髄 = Zen Music album art 山口五郎* 尺八の神髄 = Zen Music(LP, Album) JVC SJL-2061 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
WX-7515 Goro Yamaguchi - 竹の魅力 / 尺八 = Shakuhachi Feel It On / Japanese Traditional Sound album art G. Yamaguchi*, R. Aoki* G. Yamaguchi*, R. Aoki* - 竹の魅力 / 尺八 = Shakuhachi Feel It On / Japanese Traditional Sound(LP) Denon WX-7515 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SJL-2064 Goro Yamaguchi 尺八の真髄 = Zen Music(LP, Album) Victor SJL-2064 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SK-103 Goro Yamaguchi - 通りゃんせ album art 山口五郎*米川敏子*山口元男山口貞好* 山口五郎*米川敏子*山口元男山口貞好* - 通りゃんせ(7", EP) Victor SK-103 Japan 1962 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit