Valya Balkanska

Real Name:
Валя Младенова Балканска
Profile:
Valya Mladenova Balkanska (born 8 January 1942) is a Bulgarian folk music singer from the Rhodope Mountains known locally for her wide repertoire of Balkan folksong, but in the West mainly for singing the song "Izlel e Delyu Haydutin", part of the Voyager Golden Record selection of music included in the two Voyager spacecraft launched in 1977.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ВНА 11889 Валя Балканска — Valya Balkanska Valya Balkanska Валя Балканска (Album, Comp) Балкантон ВНА 11889 Bulgaria 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none In The Name Of Bulgaria — Valya Balkanska Valya Balkanska In The Name Of Bulgaria(CD, Album) Bulmusic none Bulgaria 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
МК 14977 Глас от вечността — Valya Balkanska Валя Балканска* Глас от вечността(CD) СПК "Шипка" МК 14977 Bulgaria 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Радио Пловдив Представя — Valya Balkanska Валя Балканска* Радио Пловдив Представя(CD, Album) Радио Пловдив, Adi Ant none Bulgaria Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ВНМС 7264 Валя Балканска — Valya Balkanska Валя Балканска* Валя Балканска(Cass, Album) Балкантон ВНМС 7264 Bulgaria Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

ВНК 3779 Честита Нова Година 1984 — Valya Balkanska Тоника, Валя Балканска* Тоника, Валя Балканска* - Честита Нова Година 1984(7") Балкантон ВНК 3779 Bulgaria 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ВНК 3893 Честита Нова Година 1987 — Valya Balkanska Тоника, Валя Балканска* Тоника, Валя Балканска* - Честита Нова Година 1987(7") Балкантон ВНК 3893 Bulgaria 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ВНК 3960 Космически Диалог — Valya Balkanska Валя Балканска* Космически Диалог(7", Single) Балкантон ВНК 3960 Bulgaria 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ВНМ 5869 Родопски Народни Песни — Valya Balkanska Валя Балканска* Родопски Народни Песни(7", Mono) Балкантон ВНМ 5869 Bulgaria Unknown Sell This Version