Glenn Gould

Glenn Gould

Real Name:
Glenn Herbert Gould
Profile:
Canadian pianist (born September 25, 1932 in Toronto, Canada - died October 04, 1982 in Toronto, Canada). Known especially for his recordings of the music of Johann Sebastian Bach and his eccentric piano technique and personality.
He recorded most of Bach's keyboard works, all of Mozart's sonatas, all five of Beethoven's piano concertos and 23 of the 32 piano sonatas, the complete piano works and Lieder of Arnold Schoenberg, works by Sibelius, Bizet, Richard Strauss and Paul Hindemith.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Glenn Gould Discography

Albums

SB 1366, SB 1367 Glenn Gould, J. S. Bach*, O. Morawetz* Glenn Gould, J. S. Bach*, O. Morawetz* - Partita No. 5 In G Major / Fantaisie(LP, Album) CBC Radio Canada, CBC Radio Canada SB 1366, SB 1367 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould, Beethoven* Glenn Gould, Beethoven* - Sonata No. 30 In E Major, Op. 109 / Sonata No. 31 In A-Flat Major, Op. 110 / Sonata No. 32 In C Minor, Op. 111 (Comp) Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
Bach*, Glenn Gould Bach*, Glenn Gould - The Goldberg Variations (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
Beethoven* / Bach* - Glenn Gould / Leonard Bernstein Beethoven* / Bach* - Glenn Gould / Leonard Bernstein - Concerto No. 2 / Concerto No. 1 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1957 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould - Bach* Glenn Gould - Bach* - Partita No. 5 In G Major, Partita No. 6 In E Minor (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould Beethoven: Concerto No.1 In C Major / Bach: Concerto No. 5 In F Minor (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1958 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould, Haydn*, Mozart* Glenn Gould, Haydn*, Mozart* - Sonata No. 3 In E Flat Major; Sonata No. 10 In C Major, K.330/Fantasia And Fugue In C Major, K.394 (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1958 Sell This Version
И. Бах* - Глен Гульд* И. Бах* - Глен Гульд* - Партита № 5, Соль Мажор / Две Фуги (MiniAlbum) Ленинградский Завод, Ленинградский Завод USSR 1959 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould Berg: Sonata / Schönberg: Three Piano Pieces / Křenek: Sonata No.3 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1959 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould, Bach* Glenn Gould, Bach* - Concerto In F Major, Partita No. 1 In B-Flat Major, Partita No. 2 In C Minor (Album) Columbia Masterworks Israel 1960 Sell This Version
Beethoven* - Glenn Gould, Leonard Bernstein, Columbia Symphony Orchestra Beethoven* - Glenn Gould, Leonard Bernstein, Columbia Symphony Orchestra - Piano Concerto No. 3 In C Minor (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1960 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould, The Symphonia Quartet Glenn Gould, The Symphonia Quartet - String Quartet, Op. 1 (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Beethoven* - Glenn Gould, Leonard Bernstein / New York Philharmonic* Beethoven* - Glenn Gould, Leonard Bernstein / New York Philharmonic* - Concerto No. 4 In G Major (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1961 Sell This Version
Brahms* / Glenn Gould Brahms* / Glenn Gould - 10 Intermezzi For Piano (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1961 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould, Claude Rains Glenn Gould, Claude Rains - Enoch Arden (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1962 Sell This Version
Bach* / Glenn Gould Bach* / Glenn Gould - The Art Of The Fugue, Volume 1 (First Half) Fugues 1-9 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1962 Sell This Version
Schoenberg*, Mozart*, CBC Symphony Orchestra, Robert Craft, Walter Susskind, Glenn Gould Schoenberg*, Mozart*, CBC Symphony Orchestra, Robert Craft, Walter Susskind, Glenn Gould - Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, Op.. 42/Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 In C Minor (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1962 Sell This Version
Bach*, Glenn Gould Bach*, Glenn Gould - Partita No. 3 In A Minor, Partita No. 4 In D Major, Toccata No. 7 In E Minor Columbia Masterworks US 1963 Sell This Version
Bach* / Glenn Gould Bach* / Glenn Gould - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, Preludes And Fugues 1-8 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1963 Sell This Version
Bach* / Glenn Gould Bach* / Glenn Gould - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, Preludes And Fugues 9-16 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1964 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould / Bach* Glenn Gould / Bach* - The Two And Three Part Inventions (Inventions And Sinfonias) (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Glenn Gould, Beethoven* Glenn Gould, Beethoven* - Piano Sonatas - Opus 10 Complete (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1965 Sell This Version
Bach*, Glenn Gould Bach*, Glenn Gould - The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1/ Preludes And Fugues 17-24 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1965 Sell This Version
Beethoven*, Glenn Gould, Leopold Stokowski, The American Symphony Orchestra Beethoven*, Glenn Gould, Leopold Stokowski, The American Symphony Orchestra - Emperor Concerto Columbia Masterworks US 1966 Sell This Version
Arnold Schoenberg / Glenn Gould Arnold Schoenberg / Glenn Gould - The Music Of Arnold Schoenberg Vol.4 - The Complete Music For Solo Piano - Songs For Voice & Piano (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1966 Sell This Version