Ray Fenwick

Ray Fenwick

Real Name:
Raymond John Fenwick
Profile:
English guitarist, who is a serial band member, session player, producer, and occasional solo artist. Fenwick began his career in 1962, with Rupert & The Red Devils, and has since been a member of more than 14 groups/projects. He has recorded and performed many times with Eddie Hardin, Roger Glover, Spencer Davis, Ian Gillan, and Polle Eduard, but has also sessioned for Jon Lord, Johnny Mars, Graham Bonnet, and Cozy Powell; with whom he was in Forcefield (8).

Important Dates
1962: Rupert and The Red Devils
1964: The Syndicats
1965: Tee Set
1966: After Tea
1967-1969: Spencer Davis Group
1971: Guitar Orchestra
1973: Spencer Davis Group - Reunion
1973-75: Fancy
1974: Roger Glover and Guests
1975-78: The Ian Gillan Band [December 1975 to June 1978]
1981-82: Eugenio Finardi
1987-89: Forcefield (8)
1989: Minute By Minute
2003: Steve Howe's Remedy

Born: 1946.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Fenwick Discography

Albums

Ray Fenwick Keep America Beautiful, Get A Haircut (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6007 176 Ray Fenwick Queen Of The Night(7", Single) Mercury 6007 176 UK 1978 Sell This Version
6003 667 Ray Fenwick Queen Of The Night / Between The Devil And Me(7") Philips 6003 667 Germany 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

RPM 176 Ray Fenwick Riding The Rock Machine(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 176 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

sicsic066 Ray Fenwick Interview For Five Voices(Cass, Ltd) SicSic sicsic066 Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit