Derrick "Big" Walker

Real Name:
Derrick Roy Michael Walker
Profile:
This Derrick Walker, also known as Derrick "Big" Walker and "Blues Walker", is a singer, writer, saxophone & harmonica player and actor.
(Not to be confused with Derrick "D*Loc" Walker, American drummer & producer.)

Born: 1953, Fort Sill, Lawton, Oklahoma, where his father, Golden Glove Boxer, Roy C. Walker was stationed.
Music Lessons: Took harmonica lessons from Paul Butterfield; saxophone lessons from Villa Nova Dupré (who played with B.B. King in the 1960's & 1970's) and Nole Juks who played with Jimmy Witherspoon.
1983: Moved to Europe

Played With: The Eddie Ray Rhythm And Blues Band, The Luther Tucker Band (backing artists such as Lowell Fulson, Percy Mayfield, Big Mama Thornton, Sonny Roads, Jimmy McCracklin and Sugar Pie De Santo). Recorded and toured with Michael Bloomfield Band in the late 1970's and played on Michael Bloomfield's album "Cruising for a Bruising". Played on recordings with folk blues musician Eric Bibb. Also played with Big Walker & his Black & White Blues Band, Eddie Ray Rhythm And Blues Band, Red Archibald, The Blue Souls, The Grinders, The Soul Rebels

Toured and recorded with Zora Young, Jimmy Dawkins and more.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a5175459]

Artist

Albums

BWCD892 Big Walker* Still Dream Walking(CD, Album) Big Walker Productions BWCD892 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
BWCD002 Derrick "Big" Walker - Root Walking : Americana Blues & Roots album art Derrick "Big" Walker Root Walking : Americana Blues & Roots(CD, Album) Not On Label (Derrick "Big" Walker Self-released) BWCD002 US 2011 Sell This Version