B. Fleischmann

Real Name:
Bernhard Fleischmann
Profile:
Born 1975 in Vienna, Austria.

Austrian producer who has successfully established himself as a crucial element to the European electronic experimental scene with his two 1999 releases, Pop Loops For Breakfast CD on the Charhizma label (Austria) and the Sidonie EP on Morr Music (Germany) and Charhizma. He has also worked remixing the US rap group Subtle. Some of his songs are overtly political statements, like those on Welcome Tourist, which are statements about Austrian politics and modern democracy.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

charhizma 001 B. Fleischmann - Pop Loops For Breakfast album art B. Fleischmann Pop Loops For Breakfast (Album) charhizma charhizma 001 Austria 1999 Sell This Version
fuz-023 B. Fleischmann - A Choir Of Empty Beds album art B. Fleischmann A Choir Of Empty Beds (Album) Fuzzy Box fuz-023 US 2000 Sell This Version
cha015, charhizma 015 B. Fleischmann - TMP album art B. Fleischmann TMP Charhizma, Charhizma cha015, charhizma 015 Austria 2001 Sell This Version
cha025, mm041 B. Fleischmann - Welcome Tourist album art B. Fleischmann Welcome Tourist (Album) charhizma, charhizma, Morr Music cha025, mm041 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
MM 063 B. Fleischmann - The Humbucking Coil album art B. Fleischmann The Humbucking Coil (Album) Morr Music, Charhizma MM 063 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
handshake 003 B. Fleischmann - Melancholie / Sendestraße album art B. Fleischmann Melancholie / Sendestraße(2xCD, Album) Sound Of A Handshake handshake 003 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
MM 085 B. Fleischmann - Angst Is Not A Weltanschauung! album art B. Fleischmann Angst Is Not A Weltanschauung! (Album) Morr Music MM 085 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
SHAKE 012 B. Fleischmann - For M / Mikro_Kosmos album art B.Fleischmann* For M / Mikro_Kosmos(2xCD, Album) Sound Of A Handshake SHAKE 012 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
mm 119 B. Fleischmann - I'm Not Ready For The Grave Yet album art B.Fleischmann* I'm Not Ready For The Grave Yet (Album) Morr Music mm 119 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
MM158 B. Fleischmann - Stop Making Fans album art B. Fleischmann Stop Making Fans (Album) Morr Music MM158 Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MM006, charhizma 006 B. Fleischmann - Sidonie EP album art B. Fleischmann Sidonie EP(12", EP) Morr Music, Charhizma MM006, charhizma 006 Austria 2000 Sell This Version
none B. Fleischmann - Le Désir / Water To Our Ankles album art B. Fleischmann / E*Vax B. Fleischmann / E*Vax - Le Désir / Water To Our Ankles(7", Single, Ltd, Cle) Audio Dregs none US 2000 Sell This Version
a.n.o.s.t.001 B. Fleischmann - Nico album art B. Fleischmann Nico A Number Of Small Things a.n.o.s.t.001 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Zealectronic Aubergine B. Fleischmann - Zealectronic Aubergine album art B. Fleischmann Zealectronic Aubergine(7", Ltd, Whi) Zealectronic Zealectronic Aubergine Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
LOK20 B. Fleischmann - Tour 7" 2004 album art Contriva / B. Fleischmann & Margareth Kammerer Contriva / B. Fleischmann & Margareth Kammerer - Tour 7" 2004(7", Single) Lok Musik LOK20 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
a.n.o.s.t.008, B. Fleischmann - Frisky He Said album art B. Fleischmann Frisky He Said(7", Single) A Number Of Small Things, Hausmusik a.n.o.s.t.008, Germany 2006 Sell This Version
TOUR MM004, MMTOUR004 B. Fleischmann - Japan Tour 2005 Morr Music: album art B. Fleischmann / Tarwater B. Fleischmann / Tarwater - Japan Tour 2005 Morr Music:(CD, EP) Morr Music, Morr Music TOUR MM004, MMTOUR004 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

ZZZ005 B. Fleischmann - Daydreamers 005 album art B. Fleischmann Daydreamers 005(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Digital Tsunami ZZZ005 UK 2014

Miscellaneous

EMM03/04 B. Fleischmann - Was jetzt album art B. Fleischmann Was jetzt(6", S/Sided, Ltd, Vin) Early Morning Melody EMM03/04 Austria 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Found_a_lover

Found_a_lover

December 29, 2006
edited over 14 years ago
When I first listened to this musician I said to myself; this sounds boring. But now, I realised this sounds all very emotional. I actually feel that the word, knobturner in the description is insulting. This is a great artist who makes sensitive electronic music and which feels familiar to most guitar sounds. Its something to start a day with. Its easy to get into.. drum sounds are simple, and so are most of the electronic sounds he used. I love it.

Videos (74) Edit