Steve Gray

Real Name:
Stephen Gray
Profile:
18 April 1944 – 20 September 2008
British pianist, composer, and arranger.

Steve Gray started out as a pianist in the early-1960s and moved into professional music as a session player. As a session keyboard player in the 1970s, he played for Quincy Jones, Henry Mancini, Michel Legrand, Lalo Schifrin, Peggy Lee, Sammy Davis Jr, John Barry and many others. Exploring composition, he wrote background music for movies, radio and TV. Within a few years he was running his own quintet, Wasp, with ex-Shadows drummer Brian Bennett and saxophonist-composer Duncan Lamont, and recording an incidental melange of light funk, classical, disco, Latin, jazz and electronics for the KPM company.

Born: 18th April 1944, in Middlesbrough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England
Died: 20th September 2008
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steve Gray Discography Tracks

Albums

AMPS 110 Steve Gray - In A Quiet Mood album art Syd Dale / Steve Gray Syd Dale / Steve Gray - In A Quiet Mood(LP) Amphonic Music Ltd. AMPS 110 UK 1974 Sell This Version
AMPS 109 Steve Gray - Start The Day Right album art Steve Gray / Syd Dale / Tony Hatch Steve Gray / Syd Dale / Tony Hatch - Start The Day Right(LP) Amphonic Music Ltd. AMPS 109 UK 1974 Sell This Version
BRJ 10 Steve Gray - Time And Motion / Emotions album art Steve Gray / Alec Gould Steve Gray / Alec Gould - Time And Motion / Emotions(LP) Bruton Music BRJ 10 UK 1979 Sell This Version
BRJ 15 Steve Gray - Country Folk album art Steve Gray / Kevin Peek Steve Gray / Kevin Peek - Country Folk(LP) Bruton Music BRJ 15 UK 1979 Sell This Version
BRJ 23 Steve Gray - Score And Underscore album art Steve Gray / Louis Clark Steve Gray / Louis Clark - Score And Underscore(LP) Bruton Music BRJ 23 UK 1981 Sell This Version
BRD 20 Steve Gray - The Good Life album art Steve Gray The Good Life(LP) Bruton Music BRD 20 UK 1982 Sell This Version
BRJ 27 Steve Gray - Winter In Maine / First Journey album art Steve Gray / Sam Sklair Steve Gray / Sam Sklair - Winter In Maine / First Journey(LP) Bruton Music BRJ 27 UK 1983 Sell This Version
AVF 14 Steve Gray - Sound Stage 14: Peak Power album art Steve Gray Sound Stage 14: Peak Power(LP) Amphonic Music Ltd. AVF 14 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BRG 30 Steve Gray - Television Today album art Steve Gray / Duncan Lamont / Jean Bouchety* Steve Gray / Duncan Lamont / Jean Bouchety* - Television Today(LP) Bruton Music BRG 30 UK 1985 Sell This Version
AVF 53 Steve Gray - Travel In The 21st Century album art Steve Gray And Tony Duhig Steve Gray And Tony Duhig - Travel In The 21st Century(LP) Amphonic Music Ltd. AVF 53 UK 1987 Sell This Version
BRP 9 Steve Gray - Musical Interludes album art The London Double Bass Ensemble / Jim Lawless / Steve Gray The London Double Bass Ensemble / Jim Lawless / Steve Gray - Musical Interludes(LP) Bruton Music BRP 9 UK 1987 Sell This Version
MHI -16 Steve Gray - Industry 16 - Panoscope album art Mike Vickers, Patrick Wilson, Adam Routh (2), Russell Emanuel, Gary Peskett, Steve Gray, Kevin Malpass (4) Mike Vickers, Patrick Wilson, Adam Routh (2), Russell Emanuel, Gary Peskett, Steve Gray, Kevin Malpass (4) - Industry 16 - Panoscope(CD) Music House (3) MHI -16 UK 1990 Sell This Version
MHA 15 Steve Gray - Atmosphere 15 - Minimalist album art James Clarke, Steve Gray, Cliff Hall (2) James Clarke, Steve Gray, Cliff Hall (2) - Atmosphere 15 - Minimalist(CD, Album) Music House (3) MHA 15 UK 1992 Sell This Version
MHA 15 Steve Gray - Atmosphere 15 - Minimalist album art James Clarke, Steve Gray, Cliff Hall (2) James Clarke, Steve Gray, Cliff Hall (2) - Atmosphere 15 - Minimalist(CD, Album) Music House (3) MHA 15 UK 1992 Sell This Version
AVF 1001 CD Steve Gray - Cjazzics - Jazz Classical Fusion album art Syd Dale, Alec Gould, Steve Gray Syd Dale, Alec Gould, Steve Gray - Cjazzics - Jazz Classical Fusion(CD, Album) Amphonic Music Ltd. AVF 1001 CD UK 1993 Sell This Version
MHE - 68 Steve Gray - Entertainment 68 - Television Today Volume 5 album art Alan Hawkshaw, Steve Gray, James Clarke, Patrick Wilson, Julian Nicholas Alan Hawkshaw, Steve Gray, James Clarke, Patrick Wilson, Julian Nicholas - Entertainment 68 - Television Today Volume 5(CD) Music House (3) MHE - 68 UK 1993 Sell This Version
BRJ 38 Steve Gray - Atmospheric Drama album art Steve Gray, Jean Pierre Fabien Steve Gray, Jean Pierre Fabien - Atmospheric Drama(CD) Bruton Music BRJ 38 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SK 68337 Steve Gray - Concerto Antico / Guitar Concerto album art John Williams (7), Harvey*, Steve Gray John Williams (7), Harvey*, Steve Gray - Concerto Antico / Guitar Concerto(CD) Sony Classical SK 68337 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
MHI 34 Steve Gray - Industry 34 - Status Symbol album art Steve Gray Industry 34 - Status Symbol(CD, Album) Music House (3) MHI 34 UK 2000 Sell This Version
SKP 9045-2 Steve Gray - Requiem For Choir And Bigband album art Steve Gray, The NDR Big Band, NDR Chor Steve Gray, The NDR Big Band, NDR Chor - Requiem For Choir And Bigband(CD) Skip Records (2) SKP 9045-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
PRPCD120 Steve Gray - Singer - The Musical album art Georgie Fame, Madeline Bell and Steve Gray Georgie Fame, Madeline Bell and Steve Gray - Singer - The Musical(CD, Album) Proper Records (2) PRPCD120 UK 2014 Sell This Version
AVF 80CD Steve Gray - Landscapes album art Steve Gray, Simon Benson, William Loose, Mark Thomas (4) Steve Gray, Simon Benson, William Loose, Mark Thomas (4) - Landscapes(CD) Amphonic Music Ltd. AVF 80CD UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CDSML 8450 Steve Gray - Hardcore & Exposé Original Soundtracks album art James Clarke, Steve Gray James Clarke, Steve Gray - Hardcore & Exposé Original Soundtracks(CD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8450 UK 2009 Sell This Version