Alan Copeland

Real Name:
Allan Copeland
Profile:
Singer, songwriter ("Make Love to Me"), composer, arranger, conductor and author who joined The Modernaires vocal group after high school, and later arranged and conducted for records and musical commercials. He formed the Alan Copeland Singers, and also recorded as a soloist. Joining ASCAP in 1954, his chief musical collaborators included Eddie Pola, Jack Lloyd and Mort Greene. His other popular-song compositions include "This Must Be the Place", "Into the Shadows", "Darling, Darling, Darling", "Back Where I Belong", "While the Vesper Bells Were Ringing", "High Society" and "Too Young to Know".
Born 6 October 1926, Los Angeles, California, USA
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CRL 57197 Alan Copeland - No Sad Songs For Me album art Alan Copeland No Sad Songs For Me(LP, Mono) Coral CRL 57197 US 1957 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-61833 Alan Copeland - How Will I Know? / Will You Still Be Mine album art Alan Copeland How Will I Know? / Will You Still Be Mine (Single) Coral 9-61833 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-61791 Alan Copeland - Feeling Happy album art Alan Copeland Feeling Happy (Single) Coral 9-61791 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-61833 Alan Copeland - How Will I Know? / Will You Still Be Mine album art Alan Copeland How Will I Know? / Will You Still Be Mine(7", Promo) Coral 9-61833 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-61955 Alan Copeland - Moonlight And Shadows / As I Love You album art Alan Copeland Moonlight And Shadows / As I Love You Coral 9-61955 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
7N.25007 Allan Copeland* Flip Flop / Lots More Love(7") Pye International 7N.25007 UK 1958 Sell This Version
ECV. 18.121, ECV. 18121 Alan Copeland - This Can't Be Love album art Alan Copeland This Can't Be Love(7", EP, Mono) Coral, Coral ECV. 18.121, ECV. 18121 France 1958 Sell This Version
11088 Alan Copeland - Mission: Impossible Theme / Norwegian Wood album art Alan Copeland Mission: Impossible Theme / Norwegian Wood (Single) ABC Records 11088 US 1968 Sell This Version
HIT1711 Alan Copeland - Mission: Impossible Theme / Norwegian Wood album art Alan Copeland Mission: Impossible Theme / Norwegian Wood(7", Single) Abc Records HIT1711 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
R-101 Alan Copeland & The Rainbow World Alan Copeland & The Rainbow World - Rainbow World / Yours Or Mine(7") Romer Records R-101 US 1973 Sell This Version
9-61891 Alan Copeland - Dream Of You album art Alan Copeland Dream Of You (Single) Coral 9-61891 US Unknown Sell This Version
10012 Alan Copeland - Will You Still Be Mine album art Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* - Will You Still Be Mine(7", S/Sided, Promo) Vogue Coral 10012 UK Unknown Sell This Version
9-61917 Alan Copeland - No Sad Songs For Me album art Alan Copeland No Sad Songs For Me(7", Promo) Coral 9-61917 US Unknown Sell This Version
10010 Alan Copeland - How Will I Know album art Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* - How Will I Know(7", S/Sided, Promo) Vogue Coral 10010 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

295 Frank Sinatra, The Hit Paraders, Joan Edwards, Alan Copland*, Tommy Lianeti And His Chums* Frank Sinatra, The Hit Paraders, Joan Edwards, Alan Copland*, Tommy Lianeti And His Chums* - Your Hit Parade(Cass, Comp) Radio Spirits 295 US 1995 Sell This Version