Erich Türk

Erich Türk

Real Name:
Erich Michael Türk
Profile:
Erich Türk was born in 1972 and he is a quondam student of the “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy from Cluj, Romania. He studied organ with Ursula Philippi in Cluj and Mihai Rădulescu in Viena, harpsichord with Ilton Wjuniski (Paris) and Gordon Murray (Vienna). He participated actively at numerous organ, harpsichord, conducting and basso continuo master classes in Portugal, France, Germany, Switzerland and Moscow. Between 1995 and 1999, Erich Türk was the conductor and organist at the "St. Margaret" Evangelical Church in Mediaş (Romania). Also, since 1995 he is teaching organ, harpsichord, basso continuo, chamber music and organology at the “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca (Romania). As a soloist and member of the Baroque Ensemble „Transylvania” he has given numerous concerts in the majority of European countries. He has made radio and TV recordings and his discography consists of seven CD’s (four with solo performances and three with the Baroque Ensemble „Transylvania”) and a DVD documentary about the Transylvanian music history. He is currently preoccupied with new interpretative historical techniques and the preservation of old instruments. He’s invited frequently to early music festivals in Romania (Bucharest, Miercurea-Ciuc, Timişoara and Cluj). Erich Türk is also the founder of the „TransylvANTIQs label and is actively organizing early music events, baroque music competitions in Cluj (e.g.. The Stravaganza festivals in 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017) and Academie de Sable en Transilvanie (2009, 2010, 2011). He is a member of the baroque orchestra Balkan Baroque Band. He received the second place and the public’s prize at the „J.S.Bach” International Organ competition from Bruges (Belgium) in 2000.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a5190461]

Artist

Erich Türk Discography Tracks

Albums

MZA-097 Erich Türk Playing The Organ of St. Margret Church, Mediaş(CD+G, Album) TransylvANTIQs MZA-097 Romania 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit