Uwe Schmidt

Real Name:
Uwe H. Schmidt
Profile:
Born August 27th, 1968 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
German composer, musician and producer of electronic music. He is often regarded as the father of electrolatino, electrogospel and aciton (acid-reggaeton) music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

SPEX #06 Uwe Schmidt - #06 SPEX-CD album art Various Feature Various - #06 SPEX-CD(CD, Comp, Enh) Spex (2) SPEX #06 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
TTF 01-2813-2 Uwe Schmidt - Electric Techno album art Various Just Funk (Reworked) Various - Electric Techno(2xCD, Comp) T.T.F. Records TTF 01-2813-2 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Weareonenation303

Weareonenation303

August 11, 2020
What the heck is Aciton? I can't find anything about this on the web.
Braindead

Braindead

November 16, 2019
Considering how prolific Uwe is, I cannot believe mine is the first comment on his genius...and he is one
I stumbled across him as Lassigue Bendthaus, and then discovered he was Atom Heart. Pretty much all of the Rather Interesting catalogue is him in one guise or another. His forte appears to be glitched treated electronica, and no-one does it better. It's an art form in itself, and Uwe is the master