George Crumb

George Crumb

Real Name:
George Henry Crumb
Profile:
American composer of avant-garde music, born October 24, 1929 in Charleston, West Virginia, USA. Noted for exploring unusual timbres, alternative forms of notation, and extended instrumental and vocal techniques. Defined music as "a system of proportions in the service of spiritual impulse". Father of Ann Crumb.
Sites:
Variations:

George Crumb Discography

Albums

LS-711 The Louisville Orchestra Perform George Crumb And Merrill Ellis The Louisville Orchestra Perform George Crumb And Merrill Ellis - Echos Of Time And The River, Kaleidoscope(LP, Album) First Edition Records LS-711 US 1970 Sell This Version
George Crumb Ancient Voices Of Children Nonesuch UK 1971 Sell This Version
CRI SD 283 George Crumb / Charles Jones (4) With Paul Zukofsky George Crumb / Charles Jones (4) With Paul Zukofsky - Black Angels (For Electric String Quartet) / String Quartet No. 6 / Sonatina(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 283 US 1971 Sell This Version
0654 085 Edwin London / George Crumb Edwin London / George Crumb - Portraits Of Three Ladies (American) / Madrigals, Books I-IV(LP) Acoustic Research 0654 085 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
TV-S 34523 George Crumb Madrigals(LP) Turnabout TV-S 34523 US 1973 Sell This Version
DC 7155 Roger Sessions & George Crumb Roger Sessions & George Crumb - Songs, Drones And Refrains Of Death / Concertino For Chamber Orchestra(LP) Desto DC 7155 US 1973 Sell This Version
George Crumb Voice Of The Whale / Night Of The Four Moons (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1974 Sell This Version
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I (Album) Nonesuch US 1974 Sell This Version
DC-7169 Robert Sylvester Plays Ysaye*, Crumb*, Wellesz*, Hindemith* Robert Sylvester Plays Ysaye*, Crumb*, Wellesz*, Hindemith* - Robert Sylvester Plays Ysaye, Crumb, Wellesz, Hindemith(LP, Album) Desto DC-7169 US 1974 Sell This Version
6500 881 Crumb* / Raxach* / De Leeuw*, Gaudeamus String Quartet Crumb* / Raxach* / De Leeuw*, Gaudeamus String Quartet - Black Angels / String Quartet No. 2 / String Quartet No. 2(LP) Philips 6500 881 Europe 1974 Sell This Version
H-71311 George Crumb Music For A Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III)(LP, Album) Nonesuch H-71311 US 1975 Sell This Version
TV-S 34610 George Crumb / John Cage - The Concord String Quartet George Crumb / John Cage - The Concord String Quartet - Black Angels (Images 1) / String Quartet In Four Parts(LP, Album) Turnabout TV-S 34610 US 1976 Sell This Version
Y 34135 George Crumb - Robert Miller (2) George Crumb - Robert Miller (2) - Makrokosmos Vol. II(LP, Album) Odyssey Y 34135 US 1976 Sell This Version
George Crumb Lux Aeterna, Dream Sequence, Four Nocturnes (Album) Odyssey US 1978 Sell This Version
Crumb*, Boulez*, Dlugoszewski*, Berio* - Weill* Crumb*, Boulez*, Dlugoszewski*, Berio* - Weill* - Night Music I / Eclat / Fire Fragile Flight / Surabaya Johnny Candide Canada 1979 Sell This Version
LS 774 George Crumb / Sydney Hodkinson - The Louisville Orchestra, David Gilbert George Crumb / Sydney Hodkinson - The Louisville Orchestra, David Gilbert - Varazioni / Fresco(LP) First Edition Records LS 774 US 1981 Sell This Version
N 027 The Twentieth Century Consort, Christopher Kendall - Albert* / Crumb* / Davidovsky* / Wernick* / Wright* The Twentieth Century Consort, Christopher Kendall - Albert* / Crumb* / Davidovsky* / Wernick* / Wright* - Vol. II (To Wake The Dead / Celestial Mechanics (Makrokosmos IV) / String Quartet No. 4 / A Poison Tree / Cantata)(2xLP, Album) Smithsonian Collection N 027 US 1982 Sell This Version
RCI 526 Walter Boudreau / George Crumb Walter Boudreau / George Crumb - Walter Boudreau / George Crumb(LP, Album) Radio Canada International RCI 526 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
1980 022 Robert Groslot - George Crumb Robert Groslot - George Crumb - Makrokosmos, Volumes I And II(LP) Queen Elisabeth Competition 1980 022 Belgium 1982 Sell This Version
George Crumb / Charles Ives Performed By Jan DeGaetani & Gilbert Kalish George Crumb / Charles Ives Performed By Jan DeGaetani & Gilbert Kalish - Apparition / Songs (Album) Bridge Records (4) US 1983 Sell This Version
ETST 038 George Crumb Music For A Summer Evening - Makrokosmos III(LP, Album) AMU-Records ETST 038 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
George Crumb Madrigals, Five Pieces For Piano, Makrokosmos III BIS Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
George Crumb & William Schuman George Crumb & William Schuman - A Haunted Landscape / Three Colloquies For Horn And Orchestra (Album) New World Records US 1985 Sell This Version
ACS 6008 George Crumb Music Of George Crumb(Cass, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) ACS 6008 US 1985 Sell This Version
Babel 8528-3 Robert Nasveld Plays: George Crumb Robert Nasveld Plays: George Crumb - Makrokosmos I & II(LP) Attacca Babel 8528-3 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit