Louis Davids

Louis Davids

Real Name:
Simon David
Profile:
Singer, actor, entertainer, playwriter and songwriter, born 19 December 1883 in Rotterdam, Netherlands, died 1 July 1939 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Davids is widely regarded as one of the most influential artists in 1920-30's Dutch cabaret. Among his best known songs are De Kleine Man (1929), Naar De Bollen (1933) en De Olieman Heeft Een Fordje Opgedaan (1933).
Variations:

Louis Davids Discography Tracks

Albums

HFLP 1047 Louis Davids De Onvergetelijke Louis Davids Deel 1(10", Album) His Master's Voice HFLP 1047 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
HFLP 1048 Louis Davids De Onvergetelijke Louis Davids Deel 2(10", Album) His Master's Voice HFLP 1048 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

313323, 313327 Louis Davids De Huwelijksadvertentie / Wordt Nooit Verliefd(Shellac, 10") Odeon, Odeon 313323, 313327 Netherlands 1920 Sell This Version
D10065 Louis Davids De Kleine Man / Ich Küsse Ihre Hand , Madame(Shellac, 10") Columbia D10065 Netherlands 1929 Sell This Version
B. 4903 Louis Davids Weekend In Scheveningen / De Voetbalmatch(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B. 4903 Netherlands 1930 Sell This Version
Louis Davids Wat Een Meisje Weten Moet Illustra Trading Co. Netherlands 1932 Sell This Version
Louis Davids Louis Davids (EP) His Master's Voice Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
7 EGH 164 Louis Davids In Het Zonnebad(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7 EGH 164 Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
Louis Davids De Voetbalmatch / De Olieman Heeft Een Fordje Opgedaan (Single) His Master's Voice Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
45-JF 261 Louis Davids Naar De Bollen(7", Single) His Master's Voice 45-JF 261 Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
SEGH 15 Louis Davids De Kleine Man(7", EP) Columbia SEGH 15 Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
106 796 F Louis Davids Louis Davids Bezingt Uw Keuken(7", Single) Not On Label 106 796 F Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
RC 265 Louis Davids Wat Een Meisje Weten Moet...(7", EP) NPM Records (2) RC 265 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
6845.127 Louis Davids / Animal Crackers (3) Louis Davids / Animal Crackers (3) - Doe Het Electrisch / Doe Het Electrisch(7") Not On Label 6845.127 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
B 4928 Louis Davids Naar De Bollen / Sérénade Aan Clémentine (Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 4928 UK Unknown Sell This Version
B.4903 Louis Davids Weekend In Scheveningen / De Voetbalmatch(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.4903 UK Unknown Sell This Version
SEGH 73 Louis Davids Mina (Ze Zet Zo'n Lekker Bakkie Koffie)(7", EP) Columbia SEGH 73 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
SO 2087 Louis Davids, Ambrose & His Orchestra Louis Davids, Ambrose & His Orchestra - I´m Gonna Get You(10", Pic) Remember Records, Amsterdam, NL SO 2087 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

HDLP 1001 Louis Davids Louis Davids(10", Comp, Mono) His Master's Voice HDLP 1001 Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
Louis Davids De Grootste successen van Louis Davids (Comp) Music For Pleasure Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Louis Davids 12 Grote Successen Van De Grote Kleine Man (Comp) EMI Belgium 1980 Sell This Version
1A 034-26479 Louis Davids De Grote Kleine Man Louis Davids(LP, Comp, Mono) EMI Holland 1A 034-26479 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
205.859 Louis Davids 100 Jaar Louis Davids 1883-1983(LP, Comp, Mono) Ariola 205.859 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
7930542 Louis Davids De Grote Kleine Man, Deel 1(CD, Album, Comp) EMI 7930542 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
7930552 Louis Davids De Grote Kleine Man, Deel 2(CD, Album, Comp) EMI 7930552 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit