Eddy Arnold

Real Name:
Richard Edward Arnold
Profile:
An American country music singer with 146 songs on the country charts (including 28 number one hits), Arnold ranks among the most popular country singers in U.S. history. He has sold over 85 million records, making him one of the most successful artists of the 20th century.

Early in his career, Eddy was the lead male vocalist for the Pee Wee King band. By 1943 Arnold had become a solo star on the Grand Ole Opry. He had a folksy nickname "The Tennessee Plowboy." He successfully made the transition from radio to television, appearing frequently on all of the major television shows of the era. He was the first country star to have his own television show, "Eddy Arnold Time".

Arnold's record sales dipped in the late 1950s due to the arrival of Rock and Roll. He continued to try to court a wider audience by using pop-sounding, string-laced arrangements, a style that would come to be known as the Nashville sound.

In 1966, he was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame. In 1967, he was the first Entertainer of the Year named by the Country Music Association and in 1985 he received the Academy of Country Music's Pioneer Award.

Arnold published his autobiography, It's A Long Way From Chester County, in 1969. His 100th album, "After All These Years", was released in 2005 by RCA Records.

Eddy performed his final concert on May 16, 1999, the day after his 81st birthday, at The Orleans Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas.

Born: May 15, 1918, Henderson, Tennessee
Died: May 8, 2008, Nashville, Tennessee
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddy Arnold Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddy Arnold - To Mother album art Eddy Arnold To Mother (Album) RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
WP 261 Eddy Arnold - Eddy Arnold's Favorite Sacred Songs album art Eddy Arnold Eddy Arnold's Favorite Sacred Songs(3x7", Album, Gre + Box) RCA Victor WP 261 US 1950 Sell This Version
WP 328 Eddy Arnold - All Time Hits From The Hills Volume 2 album art Eddy Arnold All Time Hits From The Hills Volume 2(3x7", Album + Box) RCA Victor WP 328 US 1951 Sell This Version
LPM 3219 Eddy Arnold - When It's Round-Up Time In Heaven album art Eddy Arnold When It's Round-Up Time In Heaven(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPM 3219 US 1954 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - All-Time Favorites album art Eddy Arnold All-Time Favorites (Comp, Album) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Wanderin' With Eddy Arnold album art Eddy Arnold Wanderin' With Eddy Arnold (Album, EP) RCA Victor Germany 1955 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - An American Institution album art Eddy Arnold An American Institution (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - A Dozen Hits album art Eddy Arnold A Dozen Hits (Comp, Album) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - The Chapel On The Hill album art Eddy Arnold The Chapel On The Hill (EP, Album) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Anytime album art Eddy Arnold And His Guitar* Anytime (Album) RCA Germany 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1484 Eddy Arnold - When They Were Young album art Eddy Arnold When They Were Young(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPM-1484 US 1956 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - A Little On The Lonely Side album art Eddy Arnold A Little On The Lonely Side (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Praise Him, Praise Him album art Eddy Arnold Praise Him, Praise Him (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - My Darling, My Darling album art Eddy Arnold My Darling, My Darling RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM - 1223 - C Eddy Arnold - All - Time Favorites album art Eddy Arnold All - Time Favorites(LP, Mono, RP) RCA LPM - 1223 - C Germany 1958 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - That's How Much I Love You album art Eddy Arnold That's How Much I Love You (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Thereby Hangs A Tale album art Eddy Arnold Thereby Hangs A Tale (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Have Guitar Will Travel album art Eddy Arnold Have Guitar Will Travel (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Australia 1959 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - You Gotta Have Love album art Eddy Arnold You Gotta Have Love RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Sings Them Again album art Eddy Arnold Sings Them Again (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - More Eddy Arnold album art Eddy Arnold More Eddy Arnold (Album) RCA Camden US 1960 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Let's Make Memories Tonight album art Eddy Arnold Let's Make Memories Tonight RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Christmas With Eddy Arnold album art Eddy Arnold Christmas With Eddy Arnold (Album) RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - One More Time album art Eddy Arnold One More Time (Album) RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold - Faithfully Yours album art Eddy Arnold Faithfully Yours (Album) RCA Canada 1963 Sell This Version