choenyi

Real Name:
Karma Jinpa Zangpo
Profile:
Producer who lived in, Asheville, North Carolina. His works until 2010 were generally based on binaural entrainment (after 2010, a health-related break and reorientation); by 2013 this had shifted in focus on microtonality based on "other" divisions of the octave [i.e., not 12]. His approach was experimental; styles include minimal techno, drone, noise, etc.

Known under the username "consort" on Discogs, he was an enthusiastic and well liked contributor to the database.

Died September 4, 2013. Formally known as Charles Andrew Hacskaylo, Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | choenyi
[a520747]

Artist

Albums

YkYk009 choenyi - Defervescence album art choenyi Defervescence (Album) Yuki Yaki YkYk009 Germany 2007
Kreislauf 023 choenyi - Over Time album art choenyi Over Time (Album) Kreislauf Kreislauf 023 Germany 2007
none choenyi - Hallertau album art choenyi Hallertau(11xFile, AAC, Album) Laoco none US 2007
STERE01 choenyi - Sew album art choenyi Sew Stereo-Type STERE01 US 2008
Kreislauf 049 choenyi - Metaplastic album art choenyi Metaplastic (Album) Kreislauf Kreislauf 049 Germany 2008
Kreislauf 063 choenyi - Antiqued Reliquaries album art chö nyi* Antiqued Reliquaries(6xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Kreislauf Kreislauf 063 Germany 2009
STERE11 choenyi - 111 album art choenyi 111 (MiniAlbum) Stereo-Type STERE11 US 2010

Singles & EPs

UNDNET004 choenyi - Subzonal EP album art choenyi Subzonal EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) UnderLabel UNDNET004 Colombia 2007
RAR011 choenyi - Transfer Protocol album art choenyi Transfer Protocol(5xFile, MP3, 320 + File, MP3, 320 + EP) Random Access Recordings RAR011 US 2007
miniatura004 choenyi - Adjacent Mucosa album art choenyi Adjacent Mucosa(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Miniatura Records miniatura004 Argentina 2007
rod004 choenyi - Serpiginous Border album art choenyi Serpiginous Border(5xFile, MP3, EP, 256) Rodoid rod004 France 2008
rod009 choenyi - Translucent Pink EP album art choenyi Translucent Pink EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 256) Rodoid rod009 France 2010

DJ Mixes

none choenyi Netlabel Mix 01-08(File, MP3, Mixed, 128) Miniatura Records none Argentina 2008
none choenyi - Radio23 album art choenyi Radio23(File, WAV, Mixed) Not On Label (choenyi Self-released) none US 2009
UIPOD001, UNOIKI podcast 001 choenyi - Frequency Quilt Unoiki album art choenyi Frequency Quilt Unoiki Unoiki, Unoiki UIPOD001, UNOIKI podcast 001 Germany 2010

Miscellaneous

UICAL 0510 choenyi - 0510 | Chi One I Kin You album art choenyi 0510 | Chi One I Kin You Unoiki UICAL 0510 Germany 2010
none choenyi - De Fin Ti Ion (1) album art choenyi De Fin Ti Ion (1)(File, WAV) Not On Label (choenyi Self-released) none US 2010