Tony Martin (3)

Real Name:
Alvin Morris
Profile:
American actor, baritone saxist and singer, born 25 December 1913 in San Francisco, California, USA and died 27 July 2012 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was married to Alice Faye from 1937 to 1940 (divorced) and to Cyd Charisse until her death in 2008.
Tony Martin had enjoyed a long and illustrious career as a star of stage, screen and shellac (his first national hits for Decca came before the Second World War!), scoring international Top Ten singles in the Forties and Fifties along the lines of his rendition of Stranger in Paradise, overshadowed in the wake of Tony Bennett’s competing version. But by the time Tony pitched up at Motown, he had had no hits for eight years, and his film career had long since hit the skids.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tony Martin (3) - A Young Man Sings: Romantic Ballads album art Tony Martin (3) A Young Man Sings: Romantic Ballads(5xShellac, 10", Album) Decca, Decca US 1942 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Christmas Candle album art Judy Garland / Tony Martin (3) / The King's Men Judy Garland / Tony Martin (3) / The King's Men - Christmas Candle(5xShellac, 10", Album) Decca US 1942 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Tony Martin album art Tony Martin (3) Tony Martin (Album) Mercury US 1949 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - You, And The Night, And The Music ... album art Tony Martin (3) With Earle Hagen And His Orchestra Tony Martin (3) With Earle Hagen And His Orchestra - You, And The Night, And The Music ... (Album) RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Oh You Beautiful Doll album art Tony Martin (3) With The Pied Pipers Tony Martin (3) With The Pied Pipers - Oh You Beautiful Doll (EP) RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Showboat - Selections album art Bing Crosby, Kenny Baker (2), Tony Martin (3), Frances Langford Bing Crosby, Kenny Baker (2), Tony Martin (3), Frances Langford - Showboat - Selections (Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Tony Martin album art Tony Martin (3) Tony Martin (Album) Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Tony Martin Sings Volume One album art Tony Martin (3) Tony Martin Sings Volume One (Album) Decca Canada 1946 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - The Immortal Music From Show Boat album art Patti Page, Sophie Tucker, Tony Martin (3), Tony Fontane, Virginia Haskins, Felix Knight Patti Page, Sophie Tucker, Tony Martin (3), Tony Fontane, Virginia Haskins, Felix Knight - The Immortal Music From Show Boat(10", Album, Mono) Mercury US 1951 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Two Tickets To Broadway album art Tony Martin (3) Two Tickets To Broadway(3x7" + Box, Album) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - The Desert Song album art Kathryn Grayson And Tony Martin (3) Kathryn Grayson And Tony Martin (3) - The Desert Song (Album) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Dreamland Rendezvous album art Tony Martin (3) Dreamland Rendezvous (Album) Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Tony Martin Sings Worldwide Favorites album art Tony Martin (3) Tony Martin Sings Worldwide Favorites(10") RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) One For My Baby(10") RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Deep In My Heart album art José Ferrer, Merle Oberon, Helen Traubel With Jane Powell, Vic Damone, Tony Martin (3), Howard Keel, Ann Miller, William Olvis, Rosemary Clooney, Gene Kelly, Fred Kelly (8) José Ferrer, Merle Oberon, Helen Traubel With Jane Powell, Vic Damone, Tony Martin (3), Howard Keel, Ann Miller, William Olvis, Rosemary Clooney, Gene Kelly, Fred Kelly (8) - Deep In My Heart (Album) MGM Records Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Mr. Song Man album art Tony Martin (3) Mr. Song Man (Album) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Hit The Deck (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of M-G-M's Magical Color Musical) album art Jane Powell, Tony Martin (3), Debbie Reynolds, Vic Damone, Ann Miller, Kay Armen Jane Powell, Tony Martin (3), Debbie Reynolds, Vic Damone, Ann Miller, Kay Armen - Hit The Deck (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of M-G-M's Magical Color Musical) (Album) MGM Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Dream Music album art Tony Martin (3) Dream Music (Album) Mercury Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - A Night At The Copacabana With Tony Martin album art Tony Martin (3) A Night At The Copacabana With Tony Martin (Album) RCA US 1956 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Speak To Me Of Love... album art Tony Martin (3) Speak To Me Of Love... (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - A Stroll Through Melody Lane album art Tony Martin (3) A Stroll Through Melody Lane (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Tony Martin album art Tony Martin (3) Tony Martin (Album) Vocalion (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Go South Young Man album art Tony Martin (3) With Al Sendrey And His Orchestra And Chorus Tony Martin (3) With Al Sendrey And His Orchestra And Chorus - Go South Young Man (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - Songs  From The Motion Picture Gigi album art Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe*, Gogi Grant, Tony Martin (3), Dennis Farnon's Orchestra* Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe*, Gogi Grant, Tony Martin (3), Dennis Farnon's Orchestra* - Songs From The Motion Picture Gigi (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Tony Martin (3) - I Get Ideas album art Tony Martin (3) I Get Ideas (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden US 1958 Sell This Version