Jane Froman

Real Name:
Ellen Jane Froman
Profile:
Born: November 10, 1907, University City, Missouri, USA
Died: April 22, 1980, Columbia, Missouri, USA

Was an American singer and actress. During her thirty-year career, Froman performed on stage, radio and television despite chronic injuries that she sustained from a 1943 plane crash. The 1952 film, With a Song in My Heart, is based on her life.
Sites:

Albums

LTC-32006 Jane Froman - Souvenir Album album art Jane Froman Souvenir Album (Album) Decca LTC-32006 Chile 1952 Sell This Version
H-354 Jane Froman - Yours Alone album art Jane Froman Yours Alone (Album) Capitol Records H-354 US 1952 Sell This Version
DDN 309 Jane Froman - With A Song In My Heart album art Jane Froman With A Song In My Heart (Album, EP) Capitol Records DDN 309 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
L 309 Jane Froman - With A Song In My Heart album art Jane Froman With A Song In My Heart(10", Album, Mono) Capitol Records L 309 New Zealand 1952 Sell This Version
LPT-3055 Jane Froman - Gems From Gershwin album art Jane Froman, Felix Knight, Sunny Skylar Jane Froman, Felix Knight, Sunny Skylar - Gems From Gershwin (Album) RCA Victor LPT-3055 US 1954 Sell This Version
18108 Jane Froman - Jane Froman And Orchestra album art Jane Froman Jane Froman And Orchestra Royale 18108 US 1954 Sell This Version
T726, T-726 Jane Froman - Faith  album art Jane Froman Faith (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T726, T-726 US 1956 Sell This Version
T889, T-889 Jane Froman - Songs At Sunset album art Jane Froman Songs At Sunset (Album) Capitol Records T889, T-889 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
3L10008 Jane Froman - Gems From Gershwin - Gemas De Gershwin  album art Jane Froman, Felix Knight, Sunny Skylar Jane Froman, Felix Knight, Sunny Skylar - Gems From Gershwin - Gemas De Gershwin (LP, Album) RCA Victor 3L10008 Spain 1959 Sell This Version
AEI 2105 Jane Froman - A Right To Sing The Blues album art Jane Froman A Right To Sing The Blues(LP, Mono) AEI Records AEI 2105 US 1980 Sell This Version
VM1011 Jane Froman - Jane Froman album art Jane Froman Jane Froman(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM1011 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
1808 Jane Froman - All Star Show album art Jane Froman, Lanny Ross, Thelma Carpenter, Ames Bros.*, Ella Logan Jane Froman, Lanny Ross, Thelma Carpenter, Ames Bros.*, Ella Logan - All Star Show Royale 1808 US Unknown Sell This Version
VLP 6056 Jane Froman - Moonlight And Roses album art Lanny Ross And Jane Froman Lanny Ross And Jane Froman - Moonlight And Roses(10", Album) Royale VLP 6056 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

180 Jane Froman - Melancholy Baby / Lost In A Fog album art Jane Froman Melancholy Baby / Lost In A Fog(Shellac, 10") Decca 180 US 1934 Sell This Version
36414 Jane Froman - Boy! What Love Has Done to Me! / Tonight We Love album art Jane Froman Boy! What Love Has Done to Me! / Tonight We Love(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36414 US 1941 Sell This Version
1048 Jane Froman - You, So It's You! / Linger In My Arms A Little Longer, Baby album art Jane Froman With Jerry Gray And His Orchestra Jane Froman With Jerry Gray And His Orchestra - You, So It's You! / Linger In My Arms A Little Longer, Baby Majestic 1048 US 1946 Sell This Version
1086 Jane Froman - For You, For Me, For Evermore / A Garden In The Rain album art Jane Froman For You, For Me, For Evermore / A Garden In The Rain Majestic 1086 US 1946 Sell This Version
668 Jane Froman - My Bill / O Solo Mio album art Jane Froman With Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* / Nino Martini Jane Froman With Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* / Nino Martini - My Bill / O Solo Mio(12") V Disc 668 US 1946 Sell This Version
1049 Jane Froman - I Got Lost In His Arms / Millionaire's Don't Whistle album art Jane Froman With Jerry Gray And His Orchestra Jane Froman With Jerry Gray And His Orchestra - I Got Lost In His Arms / Millionaire's Don't Whistle(Shellac, 10") Majestic 1049 US 1946 Sell This Version
858 Jane Froman - I Like The Sunrise / For Every Man There's A Woman / What Is This Thing Called Love album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Jane Froman / Percy Faith And Orchestra* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Jane Froman / Percy Faith And Orchestra* - I Like The Sunrise / For Every Man There's A Woman / What Is This Thing Called Love(12") V Disc 858 US 1948 Sell This Version
C 9020 Jane Froman - Blue Moon / With A Song In My Heart album art Jane Froman Blue Moon / With A Song In My Heart Capitol Records C 9020 Denmark 1952 Sell This Version
F2219 Jane Froman - My Love, My Life / No! album art Jane Froman My Love, My Life / No! Capitol Records F2219 US 1952 Sell This Version
F2116 Jane Froman - Cling To Me / Can't Get Out Of This Mood album art Jane Froman Cling To Me / Can't Get Out Of This Mood Capitol Records F2116 US 1952 Sell This Version
2044 Jane Froman - I'll Walk Alone   album art Jane Froman I'll Walk Alone (Single) Capitol Records 2044 US 1952 Sell This Version
C-1001 Jane Froman - Wish You Were Here / Mine album art Jane Froman Wish You Were Here / Mine Capitol Records C-1001 Canada 1952 Sell This Version