Peg Leg Howell

Real Name:
Joshua Barnes Howell
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist, who connected early country blues and the later 12-bar style. He recorded for Columbia and Okeh Records and issued about twenty 78s. Active from 1926 to 1931, then on and off again performing around his neighbor hood until his last recording session in 1963 (Issued 1964 on Testament Records).
Born: March 5, 1888 in Eatonton, Georgia, United States
Died: August 11, 1966 in Atlanta, Georgia, United States (chronic nervous disease)

He was the first country blues artist to be issued on the Columbia Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T-2204, 204 Peg Leg Howell - The Legendary Peg Leg Howell album art Peg Leg Howell The Legendary Peg Leg Howell (Album) Testament Records, Testament Records T-2204, 204 US 1964 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

14177-D Peg Leg Howell - Fo' Day Blues / New Prison Blues album art "Peg Leg" Howell* Fo' Day Blues / New Prison Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14177-D US 1926 Sell This Version
14238-D Peg Leg Howell - Sadie Lee Blues / Papa Stobb Blues album art "Peg Leg" Howell* / "Peg Leg" Howell And His Gang* "Peg Leg" Howell* / "Peg Leg" Howell And His Gang* - Sadie Lee Blues / Papa Stobb Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14238-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14194-D Peg Leg Howell - Coal Man Blues / Tishamingo Blues album art "Peg Leg" Howell* Coal Man Blues / Tishamingo Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14194-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14356-D Peg Leg Howell - Please Ma'am / Fairy Blues album art Peg Leg Howell Please Ma'am / Fairy Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14356-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14320-D Peg Leg Howell - Rock And Gravel Blues / Low-Down Rounder Blues album art Peg Leg Howell Rock And Gravel Blues / Low-Down Rounder Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14320-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14426-D Peg Leg Howell - Monkey Man Blues / Chittlin' Supper	 album art Peg Leg Howell And Jim Hill (3) Peg Leg Howell And Jim Hill (3) - Monkey Man Blues / Chittlin' Supper (Shellac, 10") Columbia 14426-D US 1929 Sell This Version
14438-D Peg Leg Howell - Rolling Mill Blues / Broke And Hungry Blues album art Peg Leg Howell Rolling Mill Blues / Broke And Hungry Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14438-D US 1929 Sell This Version
14456-D Peg Leg Howell - Turtle Dove Blues/ Walkin' Blues album art Peg Leg Howell Turtle Dove Blues/ Walkin' Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14456-D US Unknown Sell This Version
14473-D Peg Leg Howell - Skin Game Blues / Doin' Wrong album art Peg Leg Howell Skin Game Blues / Doin' Wrong(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14473-D US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MSE 205 Peg Leg Howell - (1928-29) - Complete Recordings In Chronological Order album art Peg Leg Howell (1928-29) - Complete Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) Matchbox Records MSE 205 UK 1982 Sell This Version
MSE 221 Peg Leg Howell - Vol. 1 (1926-27): Complete Recordings In Chronological Order album art Peg Leg Howell Vol. 1 (1926-27): Complete Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp) Matchbox Records MSE 221 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MBCD 2005, MBCD-2005 Peg Leg Howell - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 2 (13 August 1928 To 9 December 1930) album art Peg Leg Howell & Eddie Anthony Peg Leg Howell & Eddie Anthony - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 2 (13 August 1928 To 9 December 1930) (Comp) Document Records (2), Document Records (2) MBCD 2005, MBCD-2005 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
MBCD 2004, MBCD-2004 Peg Leg Howell - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order: Volume 1 (8 November 1926 To 13 August 1928) album art Peg Leg Howell & Eddie Anthony Peg Leg Howell & Eddie Anthony - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order: Volume 1 (8 November 1926 To 13 August 1928)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2), Document Records (2) MBCD 2004, MBCD-2004 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
OJL-22 Peg Leg Howell - Peg Leg Howell And His Gang (1927-1930) album art Peg Leg Howell Peg Leg Howell And His Gang (1927-1930) (Comp) Origin Jazz Library OJL-22 US Unknown Sell This Version