Smokey Hogg

Real Name:
Andrew Hogg.
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist.

Born : January 27, 1914 in Westconnie, Texas.
Died : May 01, 1960 in McKinney, Texas.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 5226 Smokey Hogg - Smokey Hogg Sings The Blues album art Smokey Hogg Smokey Hogg Sings The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2) CLP 5226 US 1961 Sell This Version
N90P-1391 Smokey Hogg - Blues Folk Series Volume 6 album art Smokey Hogg Blues Folk Series Volume 6 Time Records (3) N90P-1391 US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

20-556 Smokey Hogg - Unemployment Blues / Skinny Leg'd Woman album art Smokey Hogg Unemployment Blues / Skinny Leg'd Woman(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-556 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-532 Smokey Hogg - To Many Drivers album art Smokey Hogg To Many Drivers(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-532 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-630 Smokey Hogg - My Christmas Baby / New Year's Eve Blues album art "Smokey" Hogg* My Christmas Baby / New Year's Eve Blues(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-630 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-596 Smokey Hogg - Jivin' Little Woman / Worrying Over You album art "Smokey" Hogg* Jivin' Little Woman / Worrying Over You(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-596 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-606 Smokey Hogg - Golden Diamond Blues / Oh! Woman, Oh! Woman album art "Smokey" Hogg* Golden Diamond Blues / Oh! Woman, Oh! Woman(Shellac, 10", Mono) Modern Records (2) 20-606 US 1948 Sell This Version
SP 342 Smokey Hogg - I Want My Baby For Christmas / Going Back To Texas album art Smokey Hogg And His Guitar* I Want My Baby For Christmas / Going Back To Texas(Shellac, 10") Specialty SP 342 US 1949 Sell This Version
89x Smokey Hogg - He Knows How Much He Can Bear / I Don’t Want Nobody’s Bloodstain On My Hand album art Andrew Hogg* He Knows How Much He Can Bear / I Don’t Want Nobody’s Bloodstain On My Hand(Shellac, 10") Exclusive (2) 89x US 1949 Sell This Version
SP 356 Smokey Hogg - Low Down Woman / Gonna Leave Town album art Smokey Hogg Low Down Woman / Gonna Leave Town(Shellac, 10") Specialty SP 356 US 1949 Sell This Version
SP 334 Smokey Hogg - Evil Mind Blues / I'm Through With You album art Smokey Hogg Evil Mind Blues / I'm Through With You(Shellac, 10") Specialty SP 334 US 1949 Sell This Version
20-704 Smokey Hogg - Little School Girl / Suitcase Blues album art "Smokey" Hogg* Little School Girl / Suitcase Blues(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-704 US 1949 Sell This Version
20-770 Smokey Hogg - Classification Blues / You Brought It On Yourself album art Smokey Hogg Classification Blues / You Brought It On Yourself Modern Records (2) 20-770 US 1950 Sell This Version
555 Smokey Hogg - Why Should I Love You / You Won't Stay Home album art Smoky Hogg* Why Should I Love You / You Won't Stay Home Sittin' In With 555 US 1950 Sell This Version
300 Smokey Hogg - Worried Blues / Misery Blues album art Smokey Hogg Worried Blues / Misery Blues(10") Independent Records (27) 300 US 1950 Sell This Version
20-783 Smokey Hogg - Let's Get Together And Drink Some Gin / Possum Hunt album art Smokey Hogg Let's Get Together And Drink Some Gin / Possum Hunt(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-783 US 1950 Sell This Version
5106 Smokey Hogg Up Today - Down Tomorrow / Worryin' Blues(Shellac, 10", Single) Imperial 5106 US 1950 Sell This Version
20-758 Smokey Hogg - You Gonna Look Like A Monkey / The Way You Treat Me album art Smokey Hogg You Gonna Look Like A Monkey / The Way You Treat Me(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-758 US 1950 Sell This Version
5003 Smokey Hogg - You Gotta Go / Leaving You Baby album art Smoky Hogg* You Gotta Go / Leaving You Baby(Shellac, 10") Macy's Recordings 5003 US 1950 Sell This Version
20-802 Smokey Hogg - Smokey’s In Town / Late Prowlin’ Girl album art Smokey Hogge* Smokey’s In Town / Late Prowlin’ Girl(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-802 US 1951 Sell This Version
8235 Smokey Hogg - Miss Georgia / Dirty Mistreater album art Smokey Hogg Miss Georgia / Dirty Mistreater(Shellac, 10") Mercury 8235 US 1951 Sell This Version
210 Smokey Hogg Comin' Out Blues / What In The World Am I Gonna Do(Shellac, 10") Jade Records (4) 210 US 1951 Sell This Version
20-815 Smokey Hogg - High Priced Meat / Sleepless Blues album art Smokey Hogg High Priced Meat / Sleepless Blues(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-815 US 1951 Sell This Version
12109 Smokey Hogg - Keep A-Walkin' / Do It No More album art Smokey Hogg Keep A-Walkin' / Do It No More Federal (5) 12109 US 1952 Sell This Version
884 Smokey Hogg - Baby Don't You Tear My Clothes / Highway 51 album art Smokey Hogg Baby Don't You Tear My Clothes / Highway 51(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 884 US 1952 Sell This Version