Roger Williams (2)

Real Name:
Louis Weertz
Profile:
He was born Louis Weertz October 1, 1924, the son of a Lutheran minister Rev. Frederick J. Weertz) and a music teacher (Dorothea Bang Weertz), in Omaha, Nebraska, but before his first birthday the family moved to Des Moines, Iowa. He first played the piano at age three.

His first wife, Joy Dunsmoor, bore him three children. After divorcing her, he married again in 1985, to Louise DiCarlo.

In 1955 Williams recorded "Autumn Leaves", the only piano instrumental to reach #1 on Billboard magazine's popular music charts.

Until his death on October 8, 2011 from complications of pancreatic cancer, Williams resided in Encino, California and had recently bought the rights to his Kapp masters from the Universal Music Group.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roger Williams (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Roger Williams (2) - The Boy Next Door (A Piano Serenade For The Girl Next Door) album art Roger Williams (2) The Boy Next Door (A Piano Serenade For The Girl Next Door) (Album) Kapp Records, Kapp Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - It's A Big Wide Wonderful World album art Roger Williams (2) It's A Big Wide Wonderful World (Album) Kapp Records, Kapp Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Roger Williams Plays The Wonderful Music Of The Masters album art Roger Williams (2) Roger Williams Plays The Wonderful Music Of The Masters (Album) Kapp Records Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Roger Williams album art Roger Williams (2) Roger Williams (Album) Kapp Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Roger Williams Plays Christmas Songs album art Roger Williams (2) Roger Williams Plays Christmas Songs Kapp Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Daydreams album art Roger Williams (2) Daydreams (Album) Kapp Records US 1956 Sell This Version
I - 8503 Roger Williams (2) - Roger Williams Piano Et Rythmes. Piano For Love Vol 1.o album art Roger Williams (2) Roger Williams Piano Et Rythmes. Piano For Love Vol 1.o(10", Album) Liberty I - 8503 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Almost Paradise album art Roger Williams (2) Almost Paradise (Album) Kapp Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Forties album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Forties (Album) Kapp Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Roger Williams Plays Beautiful Waltzes album art Roger Williams (2) Roger Williams Plays Beautiful Waltzes (Album) Kapp Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Fifties album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Fifties (Album) Kapp Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Century Volume 1 album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Century Volume 1 (Album) London Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Century album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Century (Album) Kapp Records Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Till album art Roger Williams (2) Till (Album) Kapp Records Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Roger Williams Plays Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue album art Roger Williams (2) Roger Williams Plays Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue (Album) Kapp Records, Kapp Records US 1958 Sell This Version
K-1088-S Roger Williams (2) - Roger Williams Plays Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue album art Roger Williams (2) Roger Williams Plays Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue(LP) Kapp Records K-1088-S US 1958 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - More Songs Of The Fabulous Fifties album art Roger Williams (2) More Songs Of The Fabulous Fifties (Album) Kapp Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - With These Hands album art Roger Williams (2) With These Hands (Album) Kapp Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Christmas Time album art Roger Williams (2) With The Concert Grand Orchestra Roger Williams (2) With The Concert Grand Orchestra - Christmas Time (Album) Kapp Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Near You album art Roger Williams (2) Near You (Album) Kapp Records US 1959 Sell This Version
KS-3000 Roger Williams (2) - Waltzes In Stereo album art Roger Williams (2) Waltzes In Stereo(LP) Kapp Records KS-3000 US 1959 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Forties - Part 1 album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Forties - Part 1 Kapp Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Fifties - Part 2 album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Fifties - Part 2 (Album) Kapp Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Century - Part 2 album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Century - Part 2 (Album) Kapp Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Roger Williams (2) - Songs Of The Fabulous Forties Part 2 album art Roger Williams (2) Songs Of The Fabulous Forties Part 2 (Album) Kapp Records US 1960 Sell This Version