John Balance

John Balance

Real Name:
Geoffrey Laurence Burton (Geoffrey Nigel Rushton)
Profile:
John Balance (born February 16 1962, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England - died November 13, 2004) was a pseudonym used by Geoff Rushton. His birth surname was Burton, however, he used his stepfather's surname Rushton during his school years. He was an English musician, poet and a co-founder of the experimental music group Coil, in collaboration with his partner Peter 'Sleazy' Christopherson.

He was also a member of Psychic TV and collaborated with many artists including Zos Kia and Current 93.

He died after falling from a two-story balcony at his house while under the influence of alcohol.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a52098]

Artist

John Balance Discography Tracks

Compilations

EMEGO 245 CoH Love's Septic Domain CoH - CoHgs(LP, Comp) Editions Mego EMEGO 245 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

liamster

liamster

December 28, 2004
edited over 13 years ago
An official notice from Coil:

"We are greatly saddened to have to you that at about 5.30 pm Saturday Nov 13th, Jhonn Balance, was killed in an accident at home. Under the influence of alcohol he fell from the first floor landing, hitting his head on the floor some 15ft below. Peter/Sleazy who was in the front room heard the noise, came out investigate and found him unconscious, though still breathing. Balance was rushed to hospital, where his condition deteriorated, and he died soon after, without ever regaining consciousness. There is no suggestion that this event was in any way deliberate, in fact, anything other than a tragic accident. Unusually, Balance had been cheerfull during the day, and was looking forward to seeing Ian at the weekend, and working on new recordings this week."
nothinger

nothinger

June 3, 2004
The man standing behind it all. Possessed by vision. Leading his own path. Innovative. Creative. Brilliant.
Musical Prometheus. A demon. A genius.

Active since his first works with Throbbing Gristle in late 70s, through contributions to such bands as Psychic TV, Zos Kia, Murderwerks and finally Coil, till this day creates magical visions which can only be admired by the others. One of this few unique ones who gets better and better in music with time.