Barbecue Bob

Real Name:
Robert Hicks
Profile:
American country blues singer and 12-string guitarist, who recorded for Columbia 1927-1930 and sometimes performed with his older brother Charles Hicks (aka Charley Lincoln).
Born: 11 September 1902, Walnut Grove, Georgia, USA.
Died: 21 October 1931, Lithonia, Georgia, USA (pneumonia)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PCD-5766 Barbecue Bob Barbecue Blues(CD, Mono) P-Vine Records PCD-5766 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

14205-D Barbecue Bob - Barbecue Blues / Cloudy Sky Blues album art Barbecue Bob Barbecue Blues / Cloudy Sky Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14205-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14222-D Barbecue Bob - Mississippi Heavy Water Blues / Mamma You Don't Suit Me! album art Barbecue Bob Mississippi Heavy Water Blues / Mamma You Don't Suit Me!(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14222-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14280-D Barbecue Bob - Crooked Woman Blues / 'Fo Day Creep album art Barbecue Bob Crooked Woman Blues / 'Fo Day Creep(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14280-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14268-D Barbecue Bob - It Won’t Be Long Now album art Barbecue Bob And Laughing Charley* Barbecue Bob And Laughing Charley* - It Won’t Be Long Now(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14268-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14257-D Barbecue Bob - Brown-Skin Gal / Easy Rider Don't You Deny My Name album art Barbecue Bob Brown-Skin Gal / Easy Rider Don't You Deny My Name(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14257-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14246-D Barbecue Bob - Poor Boy A Long Ways From Home / Honey You Don't Know My Mind album art Barbecue Bob Poor Boy A Long Ways From Home / Honey You Don't Know My Mind(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14246-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14372-D Barbecue Bob - Blind Pig Blues / Hurry And Bring It Back Home album art Barbecue Bob Blind Pig Blues / Hurry And Bring It Back Home(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14372-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14331-D Barbecue Bob - Waycross Georgia Blues / Chocolate To The Bone album art Barbecue Bob Waycross Georgia Blues / Chocolate To The Bone(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14331-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14299-D Barbecue Bob - Motherless Chile Blues / Thinkin' Funny Blues album art Barbecue Bob Motherless Chile Blues / Thinkin' Funny Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14299-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14316-D Barbecue Bob - Goin' Up The Country / Mississippi Low-Levee Blues album art Barbecue Bob Goin' Up The Country / Mississippi Low-Levee Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14316-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14461-D Barbecue Bob - She's Gone Blues / Bad Time Blues album art Barbecue Bob She's Gone Blues / Bad Time Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14461-D US 1929 Sell This Version
14424-D Barbecue Bob - It Just Won't Hay / It's Just Too Bad album art Barbecue Bob It Just Won't Hay / It's Just Too Bad(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14424-D US 1929 Sell This Version
14573-D Barbecue Bob - California Blues / Black Skunk Blues album art Barbecue Bob California Blues / Black Skunk Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14573-D US 1929 Sell This Version
14507-D Barbecue Bob - Me And My Whisky / Freeze To Me Mama album art Barbecue Bob Me And My Whisky / Freeze To Me Mama(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14507-D US 1929 Sell This Version
14479-D Barbecue Bob - Yo Yo Blues / Trouble Done Bore Me Down album art Barbecue Bob Yo Yo Blues / Trouble Done Bore Me Down(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14479-D US 1930 Sell This Version
14523-D Barbecue Bob - Monkey And The Baboon / Yo Yo Blues No. 2 album art Barbecue Bob Monkey And The Baboon / Yo Yo Blues No. 2(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14523-D US 1930 Sell This Version
14591-D Barbecue Bob - Atlanta Moan / Doin' The Scraunch album art Barbecue Bob Atlanta Moan / Doin' The Scraunch(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14591-D US 1931 Sell This Version
14581-D Barbecue Bob - New Mojo Blues / Jambooger Blues album art Barbecue Bob New Mojo Blues / Jambooger Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14581-D US 1931 Sell This Version
SBS EP 1 Barbecue Bob - The Great Country Blues Singers album art Barbecue Bob The Great Country Blues Singers(7", EP) Swedish Blues Society SBS EP 1 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
14350-D Barbecue Bob - My Mistake Blues / How Long Pretty Mama album art Barbecue Bob My Mistake Blues / How Long Pretty Mama(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14350-D US Unknown Sell This Version
14449-D Barbecue Bob - Good Time Rounder / Red Hot Mama, Papa's Going To Cool You Off album art Barbecue Bob Good Time Rounder / Red Hot Mama, Papa's Going To Cool You Off(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14449-D US Unknown Sell This Version
14383-D Barbecue Bob - Beggin' For Love/ Cold Wave Blues album art Barbecue Bob Beggin' For Love/ Cold Wave Blues(Shellac, 10") Notas Mágicas 14383-D US Unknown Sell This Version
14412-D Barbecue Bob - Meat Man Pete / Dollar Down Blues album art Barbecue Bob Meat Man Pete / Dollar Down Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14412-D US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AB 2001 Barbecue Bob - Brown-Skin Gal album art Barbecue Bob Brown-Skin Gal (Comp, Album) Agram Blues AB 2001 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version