Willie Leacox

Real Name:
William Robert Leacox
Profile:
Born: Shenandoah, Iowa, USA on March 31st, 1947.
Retired American drummer & percussionist. He learnt to play the drums as a member of a drum-playing family and whilst at school started playing in bands. From 'Echoes' in 1963 he moved on to 'Green Giants' (1963-65) and then 'Jerms' in 1968 at Washburn University. In 1973 he auditioned for America (2) playing drums and percussion and was a member of the band until 8 July 2014.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Willie Leacox - Holiday album art America (2) America (2) - Holiday (Album) Warner Bros. Records Lebanon 1974 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - History · America's Greatest Hits album art America (2) Daisy Jane and 4 more… America (2) - History · America's Greatest Hits (Comp) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Hearts album art America (2) America (2) - Hearts (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Hideaway album art America (2) America (2) - Hideaway (Album) Warner Bros. Records Chile 1976 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Harbor album art America (2) America (2) - Harbor (Album) Warner Bros. Records Israel 1977 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Live album art America (2) America (2) - Live (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
APL1-2421 Willie Leacox - Taking It All In Stride album art Silverado Silverado - Taking It All In Stride(LP, Album) RCA APL1-2421 US 1977 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - California Dreaming (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Various - California Dreaming (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) American International Records, Casablanca Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - L.J.'s Love Suite album art L.J. Johnson L.J. Johnson - L.J.'s Love Suite (Album) AVI Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Silent Letter album art America (2) America (2) - Silent Letter (Album) Capitol Records Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Alibi album art America (2) America (2) - Alibi (Album) Capitol Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
MP024-22MP Willie Leacox - America Everywhere album art America (2) America (2) - America Everywhere(Laserdisc, 12", NTSC, CLV) LaserDisc MP024-22MP Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - View From The Ground album art America (2) America (2) - View From The Ground (Album) Capitol Records Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - America In Concert album art America (2) America (2) - America In Concert (Album) Capitol Records France 1985 Sell This Version
9 61457-2 Willie Leacox - The Soul Of Many Places - The Elektra Years, 1972-1974 album art Iain Matthews Iain Matthews - The Soul Of Many Places - The Elektra Years, 1972-1974(CD, Comp) Elektra 9 61457-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Musikladen - America album art America (2) America (2) - Musikladen - America MasterTone Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Van Go Gan album art Gerry Beckley Only A Kid At Heart Gerry Beckley - Van Go Gan (Album) Geronimo (2), Polystar Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - In Concert album art America (2) America (2) - In Concert King Biscuit Flower Hour Records US 1995 Sell This Version
HTCD 67-2 Willie Leacox - The Best Of L.J. Johnson - My Destination Is Love album art L.J. Johnson L.J. Johnson - The Best Of L.J. Johnson - My Destination Is Love(CD, Comp) Record Shack Records HTCD 67-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
TWAD501 Willie Leacox - Human Nature album art America (2) America (2) - Human Nature(HDCD, Album) TWA Records, Oxygen Records (6) TWAD501 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Highway: 30 Years Of America album art America (2) Survival America (2) - Highway: 30 Years Of America (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 2000 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - The Definitive America album art America (2) Survival America (2) - The Definitive America (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Warner Bros. Records, Warner Strategic Marketing South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
ISBN 3-935157-30-4 Willie Leacox - Musikladen - America album art America (2) America (2) - Musikladen - America(VHS, Album) ARD Video ISBN 3-935157-30-4 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Willie Leacox - Valley Hi / Some Days You Eat The Bear And Some Days The Bear Eats You album art Ian Matthews* Ian Matthews* - Valley Hi / Some Days You Eat The Bear And Some Days The Bear Eats You (Comp) Water US 2003 Sell This Version
INAK 5507 SACD Willie Leacox - Struttin' Our Stuff album art America (2) America (2) - Struttin' Our Stuff(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) In-Akustik INAK 5507 SACD Germany 2004 Sell This Version