Kayo (2)

Kayo (2)

Real Name:
Kayode Maria Söderberg Shekoni
Profile:
Kayode Maria Söderberg Shekoni (born 17 April 1964), better known as Kayo Shekoni, or just Kayo, is a Swedish pop/dance singer, TV personality and actress of Nigerian descent.

Kayo has been working with a lot of things, in the 80´s was she a big star in Sweden when she got a smash hit with "Vill Ha Dig", with the group Free Style (2). Kayo left the group in 1981. She then worked as a backup singer and dancer for various Swedish artists such as The Creeps and Anders Glenmark. She is a classically trained ballet dancer and performed professionally for many years.

In 1990 she became part of the Nordik beat scene and released a self-titled influenced club-soul album on The SweMix Label, the music was mostly swingbeat but some tracks were reggae and house and featured hip hop influences. It was produced by label co-founder Stonebridge with Christian Falk and Alexander Bard (from Army of lovers). She released 4 hit singles of the album. Her second album was a Swedish language soul-pop album entitled ‘’Kärleksland’’ (1993), which featured songs by Orup and was well received by radio. "Out There" was a album with world music. 1997 "Le Click feat. Kayo" was released under that name only in the USA.

Kayo had the leading part in the Swedish movie named "Pillertrillaren" in 1994. Between 1994-1996 was she one of the leaders in the TV-show "Fångarna På Fortet". At the end of 1996 she moved to the USA and became a "Housestar".

In the year 2000 she meet Blossom and together with Gladys they starred with Afro-Dite, they did shows with music from the 70´s.

Today she works as a skin therapist and but also takes on showbiz assignments. In spring 2010 she performed at the Melodifestivalen, not as a competitor, but performing a medley of past winning songs with several previous winners. In 2010 the co-hosted pan-Scandinavian TV-show Inför Eurovision Song Contest 2010, series of four episodes, analyzing all the competing songs submitted to that year's Eurovision Song Contest. She also works as a DJ, co-runs a night club and performs with disco & cocktailjazz band Cotton Club and Afro-Dite.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a52131]

Artist

Kayo (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Kayo (2) Kayo (Album) SweMix Records Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
Kayo (2) Kärleksland (Album) Cheiron Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
Le Click Featuring Kayo (2) Le Click Featuring Kayo (2) - Le Click Featuring Kayo (Album) RCA US 1997 Sell This Version
SRCD 54170 Out There Featuring Kayo (2) Out There Featuring Kayo (2) - Out There Featuring Kayo(CD, Album) Scandinavian Records SRCD 54170 Scandinavia 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kayo (2) Change Of Attitude (Single) SweMix Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Kayo (2) Gimme Your Love (Maxi) SweMix Records Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
Kayo (2) Brother (Single) Swemix Records Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
Kayo (2) Another Mother (Maxi, Single) SweMix Records Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
Kayo (2) Om Natten (Single) Cheiron, BMG Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
CHC4 Kayo (2) Torka Dina Tårar(CD, Single) Cheiron CHC4 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
CHC 21 Kayo (2) Om Du Vill Ha Mig Som Jag Är(CD, Single) Cheiron CHC 21 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
CHC 8 Kayo (2) Kärleksland(CD, Single) Cheiron CHC 8 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
chc10 Kayo (2) Sommar(CD, Single) Cheiron chc10 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
SLIMCD 007 Kayo (2) Let It Begin - Peace In Mind(CD, Maxi) Fat Lady Records SLIMCD 007 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
Le Click Featuring Kayo (2) Le Click Featuring Kayo (2) - Don't Go (Single, Maxi) RCA US 1997 Sell This Version
SRCDM 53292 Out There Featuring Kayo (2) Out There Featuring Kayo (2) - These Honest Hands(CD, Maxi) Scandinavian Records SRCDM 53292 Scandinavia 1997 Sell This Version
LFO (Lyte Funkie Ones)* featuring Kayo (2) LFO (Lyte Funkie Ones)* featuring Kayo (2) - If I Can't Have You (Maxi, Single) Logic Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Kayo (2) Wannabe (Somebody Special) (Maxi, Single) Vision Park Records Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
STOCKCDS 30 Kayo (2) Innan Natten Är Över(CD, Single) Stockhouse STOCKCDS 30 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
stockcds30 Kayo (2) Innan Natten Är Över(CDr, Single, Promo) Stockhouse stockcds30 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

RDJ-65313-4 Le Click Featuring Kayo (2) Le Click Featuring Kayo (2) - The Mini Mix(Cass, Promo, Comp) Logic Records RDJ-65313-4 US 1997 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

AKV 3 Rob 'N' Raz / Kayo (2) / Army Of Lovers Rob 'N' Raz / Kayo (2) / Army Of Lovers - Akvarium 90.06.03(CD) Sonet, Bun Music, Rolfs Records AKV 3 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version